I'm trying to geo reference an ECW file in CAD
I'm getting the coordinate reference from the Qgis and importing the shape file in the dxf format
when i try to align it is not aligning to the same point as Qgis.
Help me out on the same
Hi @karthi17.bk,
Need more details please. Screen shots of the problem would help to see what you see.
Dave
Dave Stoll
Las Vegas, Nevada
Hi @karthi17.bk
If you’re trying to import an ecw file, consider this: ecw (enhanced compression wavelet) is Hexigon’s proprietary format used for satellite imagery and aerial photography. The format for aerials & imagery is known generally as Rasters b/c they’re pixels (or pictures).
On the other hand, the dxf format is a vector (or clickable-type of objects) such as points, lines and polygons.
If you are using QGIS, then open both the ecw and shapefile in QGIS then export the ecw using a raster format such as a jpeg or png. Don’t forget to create an accompanying world file for the image so it can be georeferenced when used in a geospatial capable program. (The exported image will take-on or adopt the same projection as the shapefile
since they’re both sitting in the same QGIS file.) You can also export to geotiff, a special type of raster that does NOT require a world file b/c the world file is ‘built into’ the image itself.
Once you’ve ‘properly’ exported the image from QGIS, you can import it to AutoCAD where the newly exported jpeg/png and the shapefile will be georef’d from the same QGIS projection.
Chicagolooper
I assume you're doing this using AutoCAD Map & not just vanilla AutoCAD?
Solved: Re: Geo-referencing in CAD - Autodesk Community - AutoCAD
Can't find what you're looking for? Ask the community or share your knowledge.