Community
Fusion Manufacture
Talk shop with the Fusion (formerly Fusion 360) Manufacture Community. Share tool strategies, tips, get advice and solve problems together with the best minds in the industry.
cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

problem making mating parts

3 REPLIES 3
Reply
Message 1 of 4
chris.obrien.07
166 Views, 3 Replies

problem making mating parts

Ive posted this on reddit already this morning. (https://www.reddit.com/r/Fusion360/comments/15cpcs6/problems_with_dims_of_mating_parts/). Im reposting here as I may get more insights into what I can do.

 

I am trying to make a jig to hold a guitar neck blank which also holds the outlined neck (to keep the same centerline when making them). The material of the jig is walnut (I had some lying about), and the test object is also the same walnut (See first image)

 

images are here: https://imgur.com/a/BkfQkei

I am having problems getting the test object to fit into the jig.

 

The problem is across the dimension that is shown the 54.694mm dim (2nd image). The Test object seems dimensionally accurate on measure for all dimensions.

 

The negative shape (pocket) in the jig is about 1mm too narrow, the test object is too wide to fit into the slot. I have provided the details of the tool path (last image),

 

Any advice on what can be done to correct this, I’m a bit lost, would the compensation type help me in any way… its set to computer at the moment. I could set it to in control and manually edit G41/G42 code but thats not something I want to be guessing about

 

stock to leave is not clicked on the passes

 

All models were extruded from the same set of sketches so they all 'fit' within fusion.

3 REPLIES 3
Message 2 of 4

Would you be able to share your Fusion file here or privately?
File > Export > Save to local folder, return to thread and attach the .f3d file in your reply. To share the file privately, it's the same process, but email it to me: seth DOT madore AT autodesk DOT com


Seth Madore
Customer Advocacy Manager - Manufacturing
Message 3 of 4

Thanks for taking a look, I've attached the file publicly below, its not commercially sensitive as I am a hobby maker. 

 

I'm curious to know what you think.

Message 4 of 4

I have solved this.

It was a simple case of mixing up 2 end mills 

one was 6mm and the other was 6.35 mm diameter

The Fusion 360 model was using the 6.35mm bit... the 6mm bit was on the machine... my mistake

 

Dont mix your bits up!

Thanks for all the help.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask the community or share your knowledge.

Post to forums  

Autodesk Design & Make Report