I have coordinates of a point that I have readfrom a exel sheet provided by the user. I have written the following code in Java Script to digitize(plot that point in this case) that point on the map.
function ProcessCallBackResult(resulthtml)
{
var points = resulthtml.split('||');
var point1 = points[0].split('|');
var x1=point1[0];
var y1 = point1[1];
var pnt=new Point(x1,y1);
DigitizePointCustom(pnt);
// Refresh();
function DigitizePointCustom(handler) {
mgApiStartDigitizingCustom('point', handler)
}
function mgApiStartDigitizingCustom(type, handler) {
var mgApiMapWidgetIdCustom = 'Map';
var mgApiActiveWidgetCustom = null;
var mgApiActiveControlCustom = null;
var mgApiDrawControlsCustom;
var mgApiDigitizingLayerCustom = null;
var mgApiInitializedCustom = false;
mgApiInit();
if (handler) {
//var Fusion = window.top.Fusion;
var mapWidgetCustom = Fusion.getWidgetById(mgApiMapWidgetIdCustom);
var map = Fusion.getWidgetById(mgApiMapWidgetId).oMapOL;
//mgApiActiveWidgetCustom = mapWidgetCustom.oActiveWidget;
//var map = Fusion.getWidgetById(mgApiActiveWidgetCustom).oMapOL;
var mgApiStyleCustom = new OpenLayers.Style({
pointRadius: 4,
graphicName: "square",
fillColor: "blue",
fillOpacity: 0.4,
strokeWidth: 2,
strokeOpacity: 1,
strokeColor: "#666666"
});
var mgApiStyleMapCustom = new OpenLayers.StyleMap(mgApiStyleCustom);
Fusion.registerForEvent(Fusion.Event.FUSION_INITIALIZED, mgApiInit);
/*Digitizing tool initialization*/
mgApiDigitizingLayerCustom = new OpenLayers.Layer.Vector("Digitizing Layer", {styleMap: mgApiStyleMapCustom});
map.addLayers([mgApiDigitizingLayerCustom]);
//mgApiDrawControlsCustom = { point: new OpenLayers.Control.DrawFeature(mgApiDigitizingLayerCustom, OpenLayers.Handler.Point, { handlerOptions: { layerOptions: { styleMap: mgApiStyleMapCustom}}})
}
if (mgApiActiveWidgetCustom) {
mapWidgetCustom.deactivateWidget(mgApiActiveWidgetCustom);
}
}
}
However the issue is the points are not getting plotted/visible on the map space. I am a new coder for autodesk. Please help.
Actually you can add an ODBC feature source and layer from Infrastructure Studio without programming.
File -> new Data Connection, select "OSGeo FDO Provider for ODBC".
Actually I have read an excel file where my x, y coordinates are given. I want to plot that point on the map in AIMS. My target is to allow the web user to plot the points on the map by simply uploading the coordinates through an excel sheet. Please help...
OK, in that case, you need to create a temp feature source and temp layer, then add the point features into this feature source using WebExtension API, I would suggest you to refer these code sample(Solution4/5/6) in http://download.autodesk.com/media/adn/AIMS_Sample_DevTV_Solution_5_6/MapGuideSamples2012.zip
Please also check the AIMS developer center page for more informtion including documents/DevTVs
http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/index?id=946551&siteID=123112