Community
Fusion Manufacture
Talk shop with the Fusion (formerly Fusion 360) Manufacture Community. Share tool strategies, tips, get advice and solve problems together with the best minds in the industry.
cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

I want to stepdown in Z only, not X/Y

10 REPLIES 10
SOLVED
Reply
Message 1 of 11
BbellYS6XC
358 Views, 10 Replies

I want to stepdown in Z only, not X/Y

I'm trying to carve some "prismatic" letters with a 120-degree V-bit. The carving isn't modeled, so 2D contour is my toolpath of choice. Because the bit is so wide and shallow, I want multiple depths.

 

The toolpath that is generated starts in the middle of the contour and then steps outward as it steps down. This creates the correct shape, but with each successive step down the tool is taking a full cut on the "outside" of the contour and a partial depth cut on the inside. What I really want to do is to keep the center of the tool on the contour, and step down in depth only.

 

If I use a straight end mill, it steps down while keeping the middle of the tool on the contour, which is what I want it to do with the V-bit.

 

Is there any way to force F360 to keep the tool's center on the contour, regardless of which tool I'm using? I can't think of any problems in actually using a different tool than what was specified in F360, but that seems like an accident waiting to happen. Is that my only option? Thanks!

 

BbellYS6XC_1-1687211312854.png

 

Labels (1)
10 REPLIES 10
Message 2 of 11
brad.francola
in reply to: BbellYS6XC

I think you may be happier with the engrave toolpath.  But, I see there is an issue when the tool is at 120°.  I set it to 119.5° and it is happy.  This needs further investigation.

bradfrancola_0-1687214204878.png

You can have multiple depths

bradfrancola_1-1687214343009.png

 

Message 3 of 11
brad.francola
in reply to: BbellYS6XC

@seth.madore do you know why the tool can't be set to 120°

Message 4 of 11
brad.francola
in reply to: BbellYS6XC

@seth.madore figured it out.  Changing the length below holder seems to do the trick.  There may be an explanation for this but for now, you can make your cut.  

Message 5 of 11
BbellYS6XC
in reply to: BbellYS6XC

Yeah, I guess I should have included more information. Engrave is kind of the opposite of what I'm trying to achieve. I didn't include the clearing operations, so it wasn't obvious what the end result should be:

BbellYS6XC_0-1687275295255.png

I've attached this sample project that includes the clearing operations.

 

I increased the length below holder in the 2D Contour path, but it still wants to "step down" the slope. I don't want it to do this because it takes a huge bite of the material on the outside of the shape as it steps down. Here is the current toolpath:

BbellYS6XC_1-1687275861560.png

And here is the toolpath I want (generated by changing the tool to a flat endmill):

BbellYS6XC_2-1687276025626.png

If you simulate the 2D contour path and watch how much material is cut on both sides of the tool, I think you'll see what I mean about it taking a huge bite on the outside.

 

 

 

Message 6 of 11
BbellYS6XC
in reply to: BbellYS6XC

In case it's not apparent from the previous images, the letter should stick up out of the material, not be carved down into it.

Message 7 of 11
BbellYS6XC
in reply to: BbellYS6XC

As a solution, I'm going to use 2D Trace for now. It allows multiple depths (although a bit klunky) and a specified final depth. It'll work for now.

Message 8 of 11
brad.francola
in reply to: BbellYS6XC

I see.  You want something more like this:

bradfrancola_0-1687300415509.png

 

Message 9 of 11
brad.francola
in reply to: BbellYS6XC

Hi.  This is the best I could do in short notice.  Using some of the features from MFG Extensions like tool path modifications.  

bradfrancola_0-1687302204368.png

 

Message 10 of 11
seth.madore
in reply to: BbellYS6XC

Regarding the tool error, I've logged this as CAM-46178


Seth Madore
Customer Advocacy Manager - Manufacturing
Message 11 of 11
BbellYS6XC
in reply to: BbellYS6XC

Seth & Brad, thanks for your efforts. I went with using the 2D Trace and stepping down with 120d V-bit. It worked pretty well.

 

For anyone in the future who comes across this thread wondering how to do prismatic carving, the attached file is a sample of one way to do it. It's setup for a CNC router cutting wood.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask the community or share your knowledge.

Post to forums  

Autodesk Design & Make Report