Hi everyone,
I have a problem about online map and datum transformation.
I have a project which don't know the datum but coordinate transformation has been applied like below.
At first opening the file, online map is appearing correctly
But after saving the file and moving the cursor, the online map goes to different place (i think it goes to original datum place, it cancels the datum coordinate transformation).
Has anyone can help me ? Thanks a lot 🙂
Solved! Go to Solution.
Solved by Pointdump. Go to Solution.
Hi Can,
The Transformation Tab breaks Bing Live Maps. The best workaround I've seen is to use a >>>Custom Ground Coordinate System<<<.
Dave
Dave Stoll
Las Vegas, Nevada
Thank you Dave for your reply.
But i have another question then. The original geolocated DWG file was sent to me by another one. So i think they can use the file like that. But if i save the file, it changes. So I don't understand how i can't use it.
Can,
I created a Custom Affine Map Projection for you. When you open the attached drawing it will ask you if you want to add "UTM84-34N_Affine" to your Coordinate System Library. Hit OK. See if this will do.
Dave
Dave Stoll
Las Vegas, Nevada
Can't find what you're looking for? Ask the community or share your knowledge.