The Geolocation imagery doesn't work for coordinate system CANST-NB83-CSRS. When will this be fixed? I can use CANST-NB83 but then I get this message (see attached).
Solved! Go to Solution.
Solved by Pointdump. Go to Solution.
Hi!
Please take a look at the following article:
Kind regards,
Hi Gabriel,
Thank you for your reply. CANST-NB83-CSRS is the coordinate system that we use in New Brunswick, Canada. All of my drawings are set to this by default (unless we are using some type of local grid). The problem is that the Geolocation tab and Bing Maps don't work for this coordinate system (they do work for all other coordinate systems that I've tried), however if I use CANST-NB83 as a corrdinate system Bing Maps does work but It is called an obsolete coordinate system and it has "INCORRECT VALUES" as you can see in the screenshot I've attached in my previous post. Now, this is somewhat of a workaround, however I have no confidence in the CANST-NB83 as a corrdinate system as I have to be sure that the placement and corrdinates of things such as survey markers are correct. What I would like to know is when this feature will be working correctly for the coordinate system CANST-NB83-CSRS as I would like to avoid uninstalling AutoCAD C3D 2016 for everyone in the office and reinstalling 2015.
Thanks again for your help,
Bret
Bret,
Here's the fix:
http://blogs.rand.com/civil/2013/10/imaginit-utilities-for-civil-3d-coordinate-systems.html
Dave
Dave Stoll
Las Vegas, Nevada
Can't find what you're looking for? Ask the community or share your knowledge.