Hi Neil,
I did everything all over again. started with the clean new .dwg file and clean new .mdb database, and did everything all over. I still seem to have the same problem. In the querry I only get to choose ID field, and so I end up with elevations being equal to ID.
I am wondering weather in this step you described I should toogle both "ID" and "Elevations"?
"I missed a step in the workflow.
Prior to generating links between the cross sections and the database, you
have to create a link template. In the Map Task Pane, Map Explorer tab, Rt
click on the Link Templates folder and click Define Link Template. In the
dialogue, for Datasource, select your Datasource for the Access data. For
table name, select a contour table in the database. Remember you can create
a table for each study output and we can create links to any or all of the
tables. In the Link Template field, type a name for your template. You will
want to give it a name that will help you identify which table it is linked
to (i.e. Output table 1, etc.). For the Key Selection option, toggle the
field that represents the cross section ID number. Leave any others off. Hit
Ok. Now you will see the link in the Task Pane.
From here you will go to the next step which is to use the Setup pull down
and "Convert Object Data to database links..." task. Your newly created link
template will be available when you select the Define button in the Target
Link Template part of the dialog."