Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Valued Mentor
tony.ridley
Posts: 636
Registered: ‎09-07-2011

Panel Definition Problem

334 Views, 4 Replies
09-22-2011 05:59 PM

Hi all,

 

I have modelled a concrete building using beams, columns walls and slabs.  

 

Ususally, with any kind of panel, you can see a faint brown coloured line (the panel contour) around the inside edges of the panel.  Also when you select a panel, you can use the object inspector to change panel thickness, contour geometry etc.

 

With my model in question, I can no longer see the panel contours or use the object inspector to change the panel properties.  

I have open the file in recovery, and also changed the structure geometry from building to shell in order to see if it makes any difference, but it does not.  I've also re-run the calculation model but makes no difference.  

 

Can anyone shed any light on this problem?

 

Cheers,

Tony 

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Posts: 4,445
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Panel Definition Problem

09-23-2011 12:58 AM in reply to: tony.ridley

Hi

 

It could be good to see the model file. Or at least file with w few such panels to check them.

 

Such situation may appear if you open file from ARSA 2012 in ARSA 2011 or panels are converted to ACIS panels.



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-30-2012

Re: Panel Definition Problem

11-30-2012 07:39 PM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

Hi,

 

I am experiencing the same problem. In some of my models, I can select the edges to modify it but for some reason in other models I can't do that. Is there a setting which allows you to pick the edges?

 

All my models are in the same version of Robot.

 

Thank you

 

Gabriel

 

 

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Posts: 4,445
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Panel Definition Problem

12-03-2012 12:56 AM in reply to: gcmchan

Try Tools \ Customize \ Open layouts from template or open file in repair mode.

If it does not help please send us sample model.



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
bjornhgr
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎09-28-2011

Re: Panel Definition Problem

12-05-2012 12:52 AM in reply to: tony.ridley

Just to cover all the bases, it's not just a case of "panel contours" switched off in the display dialog box?

Please use plain text.