I hope this is the correct forum to post this on, if not please help redirect me to the correct location.
I'm working on a project that requires me to convert 3D scans done of a tank compound area to a workable KMZ file which can be used with Google Earth software.
I was provided the 3D scans in three file formas; .pts, .imp, & .rcp. In addition, I was told that this conversion could be done through 3D Civil.
The files can be found here:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1_I_beTQAw30iNdUC6JgLsYyxVgItltWM?usp=sharing
The point could is in a local system based on UTM. The UTM has been scaled to ground and translated to make the coordinates easier to work with. To convert to UTM Grid: Add 5460147.417 to Northing; Add 507175.315 to Easting; Then scale around 0,0 0.9995897847. The horizontal datum is NAD83(CSRS)4.0.0.BC.1.GVRD.
I'm hoping that someone on this forum can teach me with creating a workable KMZ file. Any information and guidance would be great.
Thanks!
Hi @themoeszyslak93 ,
You are right. You can export the drawing file as KMZ for Goole earth.
Here is the article with steps.