AutoCAD for Mac General

Reply
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-29-2012
Message 1 of 3 (480 Views)
Accepted Solution

Can't Resize Dialog Box

480 Views, 2 Replies
08-20-2012 05:18 AM

Greetings All,

I've recently upgraded, and switched to 2013 for Mac. I have somehow managed to resize my layers dialog box, so that it is too tall. The bottom, and the resize tab, is now off screen. If I collapse it to the right, and then click the icon to open it, the layers list is collapsed, so I can see the resize tab, but it doesn't do anything. When I Show Layers List, the bottom of the dialog box goes off the bottom of the screen, and I can't move it up enough to expost the resize tab.

 

Anyone else experience this?

*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 3,301
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 2 of 3 (474 Views)

Re: Can't Resize Dialog Box

08-20-2012 08:27 AM in reply to: bozymoto
Could you try to Reset Palettes from Window menu?

Maxim
Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-29-2012
Message 3 of 3 (471 Views)

Re: Can't Resize Dialog Box

08-20-2012 08:31 AM in reply to: maxim_k

That solved it. Thanks much.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community