AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-25-2012
Message 1 of 3 (177 Views)

Plot problem

177 Views, 2 Replies
04-25-2012 06:56 AM

I have made a new 3d dwg and can not make it plot all layers. All it will plot is a layer called DIM and color of red.

Any sugestions as to how to solve?

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,530
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 3 (136 Views)

Re: Plot problem

04-25-2012 01:48 PM in reply to: opriest

Hi,

 

>> Any sugestions as to how to solve?

The other layers could be

  • frozen
  • off
  • set to "no-plot"
  • frozen in current viewport
  • if you use CTB or STB they are rastered to about invisible or recolored to white

 

BTW: do you see the missing objects in plot-preview?

Have you tried to use another plotter-driver, e.g. DWF?

 

- alfred -

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-25-2012
Message 3 of 3 (135 Views)

Re: Plot problem

04-25-2012 01:52 PM in reply to: opriest

Thanks a lot. I didn't know that you could turn the layer off and not print. The books don't tell you that.

again thanks a lot.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube