Hello,
I really need some help on this one!
I have modeled a project using an old coordinate system. The project has then decided to change to a newer coordinate system that lies 500 mm above the old system in the z-direction.
To have my DWG exports appear in the new system, I solved it by using Specify Coordinates at Point in an elevation view, and just typed in 10500 instead of 10000 when selecting one Level. When I export to DWG i used Shared Coordinates, and the DWG:s land in the new system. All fine.
Now, when I export to IFC I can't seem to make it export correctly. I read the article at:
I created a new Site and made it Current. Then I tried to move the the Survey Point and The Base Point. Not at the same time though. For example I moved the Survey Point when clipped, exported to IFC, chose undo of the move, unclipped the Survey Point, moved it, chose undo and so forth. One test at a time. I managed to move the IFC in the x och y directions, but not in the z direction. I used IFC Export UI for Autodesk Revit 2014 v2.8.0 when exporting to IFC.
I would really appreciate some help on this!
Below are the results of my trials:
Moving Survey Point only in the z direction (Clipped) ---> No difference
Moving Survey Point only in the z direction (Unclipped) ---> No difference
Moving Project Base Point only in the z direction (Clipped) ---> No difference
Moving Project Base Point only in the z direction (Unclipped) ---> No difference
Moving Survey Point only in plan (x and y directions) (Clipped) ---> IFC model is moved in plan
Moving Survey Point only in plan (x and y directions) (Unclipped) ---> No difference
Moving Project Base Point only in plan (x and y directions) (Clipped) ---> IFC model is moved in plan
Moving Project Base Point only in plan (x and y directions) (Unclipped) ---> No difference
Moving Survey Point only in the x, y and z direction (Clipped) ---> IFC model is moved only in plan
Moving Survey Point only in the x, y and z direction (Unclipped) ---> No difference
Moving Project Base Point only in the x, y and z direction (Clipped) ---> IFC model is moved only in plan
Moving Project Base Point only in the x, y and z direction (Clipped) ---> No difference
Hello,
I'm having a similar issue.
I have two different revit files with content linked in a third empty revit file.
When I export the content files seperately they align perfectly horizontally, but not vertically. And nothing I do seems to change this.
So I was wondering if you solved this issue somehow?
Regards,
Martin
Hi,
I solved this issue with a 3rd party plugin called Naviate IFC. It has support for exporting IFC:s with the shared coordinate system as basis for the z values. It's an option called "Include IFCSITE elevation in the site local placement origin".
I believe this option is also availabe through the IFC Exporter for Revit for Autodesk, available at:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/ifcexporter/
Good luck!
/Jonas
When you are doing the export, if you move the survey point in the z direction before the export, does that do it? As far as I know, Revit uses the Survey point for the current Site when exporting to IFC.
"You can open IFC files in a Text editor (I just use notepad).
In the file there will be a line like (use the find tool in your editor to location the IFCSITE heading, it will be in a different location in your file most likely):
#610=IFCSITE('3EuQW2ppjFFu7PKxGoCwn0',#42,'Default',$,'',#609,$,$,.ELEMENT.,(42,21,30,344238),(-71,-3,-35,-194702),-0.,$,$);
We look at the 6th argument, #609, which points to another line like this:
#609=IFCLOCALPLACEMENT($,#608);
We look at the 2nd argument, #608, which in turn points to a line like this:
#608=IFCAXIS2PLACEMENT3D(#3,$,$);
In this simple case, the #3 line is
#3=IFCCARTESIANPOINT((0.,0.,0.));
Which means ‘use the internal Revit origin’. In a case using shared coordinates, that #3 will be some other number. To fix it, change this other number in #3.
What do you think? Is this useful? Love to hear your comments about this. from http://revitclinic.typepad.com/my_weblog/2010/09/ifc-export-with-shared-or-project-coordinates-using..."
Change the Z number in #3 to elevation height of Origin point related to Survey point.
It do work!