I've just processed a ReCap 360 project on Ultra (actually twice now), and the resulting .RCS file which I can download is incredible low quality.
Is there an ADSK person who can take a look at it server-side?
I have attached a screenshot as reference, and circled where the item of interest is, that the photos were taken of.
What are your coordinate values? I have seen results similar to this when working with large coordinate numbers. If this is the case, the remedy is to update the origin to a point within the point cloud.
Chad, is there any chance that you could provide us with the RCS file to look at? If so, please share the project with the user 'recap360'.
Thanks.
Another possibilty I am thinking of regards the project units. If you are exporting in feet and Recap is reading the coordinates as meters the data would get pretty spread out.
I have not yet found a way to export in any other units besides meters. The project unit settings don't seem to have any effect on the exported coordinates. I have been exporting as PTS and importing into a metric Cyclone database, then converting units for export out of Cyclone. I might be missing something regarding the export process from Recap. It's a big extra step, but I have not found a better work-around.
Screenshot attached. The image has ReCap Pro on the left, with ReCap 360 on the right.
Hi,
Have you tried turning the noise filters off prior to recaping the pointcloud? I had a similiar problem where the scans were being recapped and coming out extremely weak. Make sure your co-ordinate size is set at 1mm instead of the default 5mm, this should give you a clearer pointcloud once recapped.
I found that the noise filter was cancelling out some of the 'weaker' points, making the pointcloud less dense.
Let me know how you get on,
Ben.
Richie, I've just measure my exported file and you are correct, I should have checked that before.
While this clearly is the result, I'm not convinced that the issue is necessarily anything I've done incorrectly on my end.
If you go back to a previous post from me in this thread there is an image attached which shows that the scene has been scaled correctly in millimeters, and set to 400mm. Here is that image again.
So I think the question is now why the scene is being rescaled (possibly upon export) to something different to what is defined correctly in the project by me (as in the image link above)?
I went back into the ReCap 360 project and changed the units to Meters, and it produced a proper file export. Although it is now not scaled correctly.
On a side note, I think charging for an Ultra output might be a big premature given the current bugs.
NOTE: As of January 27th, we will begin charging for each "Ultra" photo project submitted