Hi there,
I am able to export the geometry from recap to rhino but the geometry is messed up. When exporting from Recap I export the file as a pts file (The only one rhino will open) but the file comes in as planes of information essentially not creating the 3d geometry that exists in recap, it looks as if it is missing the z axis and maybe other issues too. Please help me solve this issue! I need functional geometry to recreate an accurate 3d model.
Which version of ReCap are you using?
Could you try to update to the latest version to see if this issue can be reproduced? Thank you!
Could you try to re-import your .pts file into ReCap to see if it is correct?
Does this file have large coordinate?
Hi @Anonymous,
I'm just checking in to see if you need more help with this. Did the suggestion that @yan.fu provided work for you?
If so, please click Accept as Solution on the posts that helped you so others in the community can find them easily.
Hi @Anonymous,
If one or more of these posts helped answer your question, please click Accept as Solution on the posts that helped you so others in the community can find them easily.
Thank you and have a great day!
I am having the same problem. I have the most updated version of Recap and Rhino 5 as well.