Using: SQLSERVERSPATIAL, Infra-works locates servers, finds database but does not list tables with geography columns; "there is no valid data source to import".
When I do the same task with QGIS, I get a message: "no geometry_columns table" and a warning about possible slow process -BUT QGIS lists the tables and uses the data correctly.
How is this corrected?
Thx,
Kevin.
Hi @kbarnettza,
Can you provide a little bit more information (and/or screenshots) about the steps you are taking to accomplish this? I'd like to understand your workflow a bit better, to try to assist you.
Thanks,
Elliott
Microsoft SQL Server 2012
table containing spatial data:
CREATE TABLE [dbo].[KBlandareas] ( [Id] INT IDENTITY (1, 1) NOT NULL, [iname] NCHAR (255) NULL, [iboundary] [sys].[geography] NULL, PRIMARY KEY CLUSTERED ([Id] ASC) );
table managing spatial columns:
CREATE TABLE [dbo].[geometry_columns] ( [f_table_catalog] VARCHAR (50) NULL, [f_table_schema] VARCHAR (50) NULL, [f_table_name] VARCHAR (100) NULL, [f_geometry_column] VARCHAR (50) NULL, [coord_dimension] INT NULL, [srid] INT NULL, [geometry_type] VARCHAR (50) NULL );
table data:
Use QGIS to add data to QGIS Project:
infraworks 17.2.214.0 (same error with "show all geometry tables" enabled):
Hi @kbarnettza,
I tested your data and it is possible in my environment to connect to KBLandareas but not to table Geometry_columns.
This is the same for me in QGIS, AutoCAD Map and Infraworks.
For the screenshot you send, can you please check the button “Show all geometry tables" and see if that show the KBLandareas data.
Regards
Brigitte