When I export a portion of a site to FBX format then append it in Navisworks, the scale of the FBX is off. See this screen capture showing the issue.
How can I correct this??
Distance in Navisworks
Distance in InfraWorks
It appears to be scaling down based on a variant of 3.28084 (like 1/10th of that) which is the conversion factor of feet to meters.
Is there a way to correct this from the get go so I don't have to transform the model in Navisworks? I'd rather not have to touch it because I want it to line up with other models (Civil 3D and Revit) which are all currently geo-located correctly.
Thanks!
Matt Wunch
Revit Subject Matter Expert/sUAS Pilot
Twitter | LinkedIn
AU2017 - Code Blue Dr Revit - How to Resuscitate Corrupt Revit Models
Was this answer helpful? If so, please click the ACCEPT AS SOLUTION or the KUDO button.
Solved! Go to Solution.
Solved by Matt__W. Go to Solution.
Solved by dgorsman. Go to Solution.
The FBX is probably fine, it's likely Navisworks is attempting to second-guess the units based on the NWF being appended to. I sometimes get the same thing with civil grade models in meters (albeit it's all metric so it comes out "right" more often than not) which I can fix by changing units and changing the appended model scale factor by 1000.
What happens if you change the units of the appended FBX?
@dgorsman Thanks for pointing me in the right direction. I was looking under the options dialog at the units. I had to go to the SELECTION TREE > .FBX MODEL > UNITS AND TRANSFORM > MODEL UNITS and change it from MM to FEET.
Thanks again!
Matt Wunch
Revit Subject Matter Expert/sUAS Pilot
Twitter | LinkedIn
AU2017 - Code Blue Dr Revit - How to Resuscitate Corrupt Revit Models
Was this answer helpful? If so, please click the ACCEPT AS SOLUTION or the KUDO button.
Whoops - should have specified the entry in the selection tree. You got to the right place anyways.
If you're going to do this regularly you might want to follow a suggestion by some other Navisworks users, to create a "template NWF". By loading a dummy file with the correct units into a blank NWF, every subsequent append/merge will try to accommodate those units. So when needing a new NWF you grab a copy of the right one (set up for feet, meters, etc.) and there's less futzing around.