Community
Fusion Support
Report issues, bugs, and or unexpected behaviors you’re seeing. Share Fusion (formerly Fusion 360) issues here and get support from the community as well as the Fusion team.
cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Slicer for Fusion, Slices to thick

2 REPLIES 2
Reply
Message 1 of 3
jako_thehoff
103 Views, 2 Replies

Slicer for Fusion, Slices to thick

Hello,

I want to create a model with slicer for fusion. Using Interlocked Slices. The problem is, that the slices are not precisely stacked above. They are like a few mm touching. Thats bad, because i cant stick them all together into the 2nd Axis. The material thickness is 4mm. When i measured the 2nd Axis, the thickness of the slots is just 3,39mm. That means, the parts wont fit?

Whats the problem here?

 

On the picture, you see them touching inside and not even....

2 REPLIES 2
Message 2 of 3
seth.madore
in reply to: jako_thehoff

Are you referring to the old Slicer software? That's been long deprecated and no longer supported


Seth Madore
Customer Advocacy Manager - Manufacturing
Message 3 of 3
jako_thehoff
in reply to: jako_thehoff

Yes i know, but i still using it, need help in this case. How to make the Slices even on top

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask the community or share your knowledge.

Post to forums