Community
Fusion Support
Report issues, bugs, and or unexpected behaviors you’re seeing. Share Fusion (formerly Fusion 360) issues here and get support from the community as well as the Fusion team.
cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

REGISTRATION: Best Practice for Splitting Large Size 3d Prints

0 REPLIES 0
Reply
Message 1 of 1
mwesse
35 Views, 0 Replies

REGISTRATION: Best Practice for Splitting Large Size 3d Prints

In the past I have tried lots of different way, all of them are non programmatic

eg Orca/Prusa etc offer cut the model, allowing connections to be placed on faces etc but all have a bug whereby checking the option 'Make Overhangs Printable', it fills the connections in as well.

Aside from this, its labourious and there are no snaps when placing eg dowels

 

I have also tried many youtubes on doing it in fusion but none touched upon the above in a detailed way and were just hacks. 

In fusion, the best way seems to make a patterned sketch whereby a line can slice the model and the plane can contain the boolean dowels but holes would be the cleaner option. However, unlike inventor, where you can specify what happens before the hole ie 2 sided cut, Inventor doesnt seem to allow this

It would also be good to use cones because when a print has a recess pointing up, there is no problem with overhangs

 

I would love to hear how others get around this issue?

 

Cheers 

0 REPLIES 0

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask the community or share your knowledge.

Post to forums  

Autodesk Design & Make Report