Community
Fusion Manufacture
Talk shop with the Fusion (formerly Fusion 360) Manufacture Community. Share tool strategies, tips, get advice and solve problems together with the best minds in the industry.
cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

why won't the bit stay down while pocketing....

3 REPLIES 3
SOLVED
Reply
Message 1 of 4
Smokeys
153 Views, 3 Replies

why won't the bit stay down while pocketing....

Perhaps its the drawing or I am tired or who knows,  but as you can see in the picture, the bit wants to retract way more often than it needs to.   Suggestion please on the best way to cut these pockets.

 

Help much appreciated.Bed Layer 2 v32.png

 

3 REPLIES 3
Message 2 of 4
seth.madore
in reply to: Smokeys

You can get it to stay down a decent amount more by turning on "Keep Tool Down" and setting the value to something large, such as 20".

2023-03-14_04h55_20.png

The downside is that it's going to insert linking moves that will traverse at "cutting speed", as it's run out of material to cut in some locations.


Seth Madore
Customer Advocacy Manager - Manufacturing
Message 3 of 4
Smokeys
in reply to: Smokeys

Thanks, that works well enough for me.  I tried stay down with a small value, but 20" does the trick.   Any idea why and if there is a better toolpath to use?

Message 4 of 4
seth.madore
in reply to: Smokeys

Flat (in the 3D Toolpaths) might do a better job, but no guarantees on that


Seth Madore
Customer Advocacy Manager - Manufacturing

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask the community or share your knowledge.

Post to forums  

Autodesk Design & Make Report