Community
Fusion Manufacture
Talk shop with the Fusion (formerly Fusion 360) Manufacture Community. Share tool strategies, tips, get advice and solve problems together with the best minds in the industry.
cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Trying to 2d pocket w/o any success

2 REPLIES 2
SOLVED
Reply
Message 1 of 3
bogdanababa
83 Views, 2 Replies

Trying to 2d pocket w/o any success

I'm trying to 2d pocket a super simple pocket and for the life of me i am unable to do so.

i have not used fusion 360 to manufacture for a solid year used it to 3d model => 3d print now i want to build a few more crankbaits for a fishing trip and the way i used to do it doesn't seem to work anymore.

 

I tried open, closed chains pretty much everything.

 

maybe someone can help me to sort this out

 

 

2 REPLIES 2
Message 2 of 3
a.laasW8M6T
in reply to: bogdanababa

Hi

 

Your problem is the width of the slots are smaller than your tool

The lots are 0.945mm wide and you have a 1mm tool.

width.png

 

Now even if you fix this so the slot is 1mm wide it still will not generate as the tool is the same width as the slot.

You can either make the slot a small amount wider, or use a small negative stock to leave value to get it to work.

 

You have use a bunch of scale operations to get to the size you have:

scale.png

 

But you don't need to keep applying scale, you can just right click on the first one and edit the scale factor until you get the desired size:

scales.png

Message 3 of 3
bogdanababa
in reply to: a.laasW8M6T

thank you! i feel a bit embarrassed for not checking myself. also good point on the scaling.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask the community or share your knowledge.

Post to forums