Community
Fusion Manufacture
Talk shop with the Fusion (formerly Fusion 360) Manufacture Community. Share tool strategies, tips, get advice and solve problems together with the best minds in the industry.
cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Trouble with tool runoff on undercut in an open pocket. Please help!

2 REPLIES 2
SOLVED
Reply
Message 1 of 3
SHAWN8SXQJ
111 Views, 2 Replies

Trouble with tool runoff on undercut in an open pocket. Please help!

Hi, 

 

Im banging my head against the wall on this one. Im machining a small open pocket with two bosses. Each has a 60 deg undercut on the open side of the model. My problem is, the 3/8" dovetail tool wants to run past the edges on either end, and comes in contact with the edge of the pocket. I tried this out of some aluminum and the little marks on the corner of the wall are there. How do I limit the side to side overrun on this 3D Contour toolpath???

 

Thank you!

 

 

2 REPLIES 2
Message 2 of 3
seth.madore
in reply to: SHAWN8SXQJ

If your tool and your surface are both 60 degrees, a 2D Contour would be an easy toolpath to program and provide for better control of lead-in and out.


Seth Madore
Customer Advocacy Manager - Manufacturing
Message 3 of 3
SHAWN8SXQJ
in reply to: seth.madore

Thanks Seth, that did the the trick. I've just always used 3D contour for undercuts like that, but the are usually open on either side so there are no issues. I got it working perfectly now. 

 

 

Thanks again!!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask the community or share your knowledge.

Post to forums  

Autodesk Design & Make Report