Community
Fusion Manufacture
Talk shop with the Fusion (formerly Fusion 360) Manufacture Community. Share tool strategies, tips, get advice and solve problems together with the best minds in the industry.
cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

trouble with sheet metal

7 REPLIES 7
SOLVED
Reply
Message 1 of 8
brockdwelds
432 Views, 7 Replies

trouble with sheet metal

I have been trying to put relief slots along all the bend points but can not for the life of me figure out how. I have made slots that would appear but when I went to set up a 2d profile to set up the tool path, it would not let me cut from inside out. this resulted in leaveing ugly cuts for lead in and lead out cuts. is there a easy way to add cuts along the bend points?

Tags (1)
Labels (3)
7 REPLIES 7
Message 2 of 8
engineguy
in reply to: brockdwelds

@brockdwelds 

 

Would help a lot if you can upload your Fusion file, makes it a easier to see what is going on 🙂

Go to File>Export>Select f3d format>save to a location on your computer>then attach it to your reply.

 

Stay Safe

Regards

Rob

Message 3 of 8
brockdwelds
in reply to: engineguy

here is the project 

Message 4 of 8
daniel_lyall
in reply to: brockdwelds

You need toolpaths in the example you post so we can see where you are going wrong.


Win10 pro | 16 GB ram | 4 GB graphics Quadro K2200 | Intel(R) 8Xeon(R) CPU E5-1620 v3 @ 3.50GHz 3.50 GHz

Daniel Lyall
The Big Boss
Mach3 User
My Websight, Daniels Wheelchair Customisations.
Facebook | Twitter | LinkedIn

Message 5 of 8
brockdwelds
in reply to: daniel_lyall

my bad 

Tags (1)
Message 6 of 8
carl.j.barker
in reply to: brockdwelds

I usually don't draw the full slot, just a center line then use center compensation and no lead in/out to do chain cuts.

 

I tried running your tool path after changing the tool to the laser tool I use and all was good. So it's looking like your slots are too narrow for the 1.8mm tool you chose.

 

Here is your design using center lines for the slots, which seams to  work ok (only done 1 line just to show).

Message 7 of 8

@carl.j.barker 

 

I just went through the same solution for him in another thread.  Great minds think alike I guess 😁

 

https://forums.autodesk.com/t5/fusion-360-manufacture/problems-with-toolpath-for-2d-cutting/td-p/980...

 

Have a good weekend guys!

Christopher Marion
Technical Specialist - CAM
SolidCAD - Canada





Message 8 of 8
brockdwelds
in reply to: carl.j.barker

Thank you !!! 2 tool paths was the way to go. I didn't even think that was an option. 

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask the community or share your knowledge.

Post to forums  

Technology Administrators


Autodesk Design & Make Report