Community
Fusion Manufacture
Talk shop with the Fusion (formerly Fusion 360) Manufacture Community. Share tool strategies, tips, get advice and solve problems together with the best minds in the industry.
cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Parallel toolpath randomly cutting too deep

1 REPLY 1
Reply
Message 1 of 2
thomET8XT
99 Views, 1 Reply

Parallel toolpath randomly cutting too deep

The entire top surface of my part is being finished with the parallel toolpath but there's random spots where its showing that it'll go too deep and cause a bad surface finish. Is this a bug?

1 REPLY 1
Message 2 of 2
seth.madore
in reply to: thomET8XT

It could be a bug, either in the toolpath of simulation accuracy. Could you share your Fusion file here?

File > Export > Save to local folder, return to thread and attach the .f3d file in your reply


Seth Madore
Customer Advocacy Manager - Manufacturing

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask the community or share your knowledge.

Post to forums  

Autodesk Design & Make Report