Community
Fusion Manufacture
Talk shop with the Fusion (formerly Fusion 360) Manufacture Community. Share tool strategies, tips, get advice and solve problems together with the best minds in the industry.
cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Need ideas on machining sharp corners.

4 REPLIES 4
Reply
Message 1 of 5
toolinghytechusa
110 Views, 4 Replies

Need ideas on machining sharp corners.

I'm trying to figure out how to get these sharp corners on this part I'm working on.  The part is Aluminum on a Haas 3axis.  They are all 45º angles with the tallest being .100".  I was thinking of first milling with an endmill with a corner chamfer then cleaning up the rest with a regular chamfer tool.  Just trying not to gouge the bottom of the chamfered corner. 

4 REPLIES 4
Message 2 of 5

How sharp is "sharp"? Can the customer allow for a R.01/R.02 fillet? 
I do similar parts (45 degree meeting a face) and regularly use Scallop or other 3D toolpaths and then follow up with a bull endmill (R.01) and use 3D Contour to remove the remaining stock. It's a bit slow of a process, due to the extremely small stepover that's granted with such a tool..


Seth Madore
Customer Advocacy Manager - Manufacturing
Message 3 of 5

A fillet would be great, but they are sticking with a sharp which to me is ridiculous since I believe that is a waste area so it really shouldn't hurt to have a small rad.
Message 4 of 5

How about a 45deg draftmill?

 

https://conicalendmills.com/

Message 5 of 5

I was looking at those, but they don't go small enough on the 45-degree ones. There are a couple areas where I have to squeeze into a .020 groove with a 45 on each side.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask the community or share your knowledge.

Post to forums  

Autodesk Design & Make Report