Community
Fusion Manufacture
Talk shop with the Fusion (formerly Fusion 360) Manufacture Community. Share tool strategies, tips, get advice and solve problems together with the best minds in the industry.
cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Machining Small Recessed Contours

1 REPLY 1
Reply
Message 1 of 2
claibornewells
123 Views, 1 Reply

Machining Small Recessed Contours

I've been trying my best to run this part for a few days now and I'm having trouble generating tool paths that will get this part close to the design.  Does anyone have any suggestions that would help me out?

 

Thanks!

1 REPLY 1
Message 2 of 2

I have no idea what your intended finished part should look like, but you will not be able to machine anything exactly like pictured. The circled line segment is only .036" long, 

leocastellon_0-1687539130440.png

 

Your last toolpath used a 1/4" end mill, which means that along that edge where you have sharp corners, there will always be a minimal .125" radius. If you need to get closer to the pictured design, you will need to use much smaller tools.

 

LeoC

 

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask the community or share your knowledge.

Post to forums  

Autodesk Design & Make Report