Community
Fusion Manufacture
Talk shop with the Fusion (formerly Fusion 360) Manufacture Community. Share tool strategies, tips, get advice and solve problems together with the best minds in the industry.
cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Leaving an Onion Skin for woodworking

3 REPLIES 3
Reply
Message 1 of 4
adminVB2VY
106 Views, 3 Replies

Leaving an Onion Skin for woodworking

Hello, I was wondering if anyone knows how to do a onion skinning in fusion. I have some parts to cut out of wood and want to leave a onion skin

3 REPLIES 3
Message 2 of 4
seth.madore
in reply to: adminVB2VY

Just adjust your Bottom Height of a toolpath so it stops just short of the bottom surface. You can even add tabs to that, so it leaves a thin skin of material where tabs are and cuts thru the rest of the area.


Seth Madore
Customer Advocacy Manager - Manufacturing
Message 3 of 4

Are you cutting it after, or leaving it entirely? Just do an axial stock to leave of your desired thickness, bottom set to Model Bottom

Please click "Accept Solution" if what I wrote solved your issue!
Message 4 of 4
adminVB2VY
in reply to: seth.madore

Thank you for the suggestion. We are trying right now to see if it works

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask the community or share your knowledge.

Post to forums