Community
Fusion Manufacture
Talk shop with the Fusion (formerly Fusion 360) Manufacture Community. Share tool strategies, tips, get advice and solve problems together with the best minds in the industry.
cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Lead in position too close to part

3 REPLIES 3
Reply
Message 1 of 4
pg471939HMBM
119 Views, 3 Replies

Lead in position too close to part

Hello, in this part I want to use a 50mm face mill to roughing this piece and leave some stock to finish with a 10mm flat mill. The problem is that when I do a 2D pocket with the 50mm cutter, the starting point is to close to the piece. I already try using lead in and changing parameters but it always touches the part when going down. Is there a way to change the starting linear distance? I atached a photo showing the problem. Thanks for the help, I am starting to learn how to use CAM.

pg471939HMBM_0-1697832740925.png

pg471939HMBM_1-1697832882729.png

 

Tags (2)
3 REPLIES 3
Message 2 of 4
jscott6SWZG
in reply to: pg471939HMBM

Try changing the lead in to perpendicular

Message 3 of 4
AdamKunzo
in reply to: pg471939HMBM

extend the lead in in linking tab

Message 4 of 4
seth.madore
in reply to: pg471939HMBM

If you are still having issue, would you be able to share your Fusion file here?
File > Export > Save to local folder, return to thread and attach the .f3d/.f3z file in your reply.


Seth Madore
Customer Advocacy Manager - Manufacturing

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask the community or share your knowledge.

Post to forums