Community
Fusion Manufacture
Talk shop with the Fusion (formerly Fusion 360) Manufacture Community. Share tool strategies, tips, get advice and solve problems together with the best minds in the industry.
cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Issue with round surface using contour 3D

12 REPLIES 12
SOLVED
Reply
Message 1 of 13
Prometeuszu
346 Views, 12 Replies

Issue with round surface using contour 3D

Hello i have problem with machining.

 

When i make countour with ball end mill i get angular surfaces instead of round ones.

Each surface is made by mutliple passes on 1 angle and after 3mm it is making me next angle ;/

I made this surface in fusion so it is arc. 

 

I changed tolerances but it gives me nothing.

I checked posts from people with same problems but nobody had explanation for this.

12 REPLIES 12
Message 2 of 13
seth.madore
in reply to: Prometeuszu

Would you be able to share your Fusion file here?
File > Export > Save to local folder, return to thread and attach the .f3d/.f3z file in your reply.


Seth Madore
Customer Advocacy Manager - Manufacturing
Message 3 of 13
Prometeuszu
in reply to: Prometeuszu

Thank you for reply.

In file there is 1 setup.

I have problem with Contour19.

Message 4 of 13
seth.madore
in reply to: Prometeuszu

What's the material and what is your machine?


Seth Madore
Customer Advocacy Manager - Manufacturing
Message 5 of 13
HughesTooling
in reply to: Prometeuszu

You might find Smoothing is causing or adding to the problem. The arc fitting will only be added at the end of each level and the arc fitting adds to the tolerance error. So rather than a tolerance of 0.01 you're getting 0.02.

 

Personally I'd use a parallel cut cutting at 90° to what you're getting using 3d profile. I'd also create a helper surface and extend both end so I could cut past the end of the part.

 

Something like this. 

Clipboard01.png

This image also hints at meshing might be a problem on an arc this size. You might want to try using Compare and Edit to adjust the triangulation tolerance. Try changing it to tolerance*0.1

HughesTooling_0-1694693229336.png

 

Mark Hughes
Owner, Hughes Tooling
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.

EESignature


Message 6 of 13
Prometeuszu
in reply to: HughesTooling

"This image also hints at meshing might be a problem on an arc this size. You might want to try using Compare and Edit to adjust the triangulation tolerance. Try changing it to tolerance*0.1"

 

Thank you a lot for this. I put 0.005 and i see that surface finish almoust same like from NX. 

Now i understand that fusion is not generating paths from solid but its making triangles 😕

 

I cant find where i can set it 0.005 as default. You know if need to modify it every time? 

 

 

Message 7 of 13
seth.madore
in reply to: Prometeuszu

No. Once you've changed it to the value you want, click off that field and then right click on it, there should be an option to "Save as User Default"

And yes, most of the HSM toolpaths are calculated against an STL model. The new Flow and Blend toolpath do not, those work against the model itself.


Seth Madore
Customer Advocacy Manager - Manufacturing
Message 8 of 13
HughesTooling
in reply to: seth.madore


@seth.madore wrote:

 

And yes, most of the HSM toolpaths are calculated against an STL model. The new Flow and Blend toolpath do not, those work against the model itself.


@seth.madore Just tried Flow today on a conical surface (created by chamfering a hole) and was quite disappointed I got no arc fitting because of wander on the Z axis. I would have thought if it's working off the surface U and V it should have produced paths parallel to the XY plane? Edit added test file

HughesTooling_0-1694701978303.png

 

Mark Hughes
Owner, Hughes Tooling
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.

EESignature


Message 9 of 13
seth.madore
in reply to: HughesTooling

Hmm, yeah, I would have expected better code. It's possible that I may have misunderstood something, so I'll try to get clarification on what I've stated..


Seth Madore
Customer Advocacy Manager - Manufacturing
Message 10 of 13

@HughesTooling @seth.madore I've created a ticket for investiating issue with not working filtering (because of deviations in z) in Flow. CAM-48462

Flow (Preview) makes main calcuation on model directly but triangulated surface is still used and it causes issue. It might be solved now by significant reducing "Surface Triangulation Tolerance". It should not be necessary.

olegtikhomirov_0-1695377710126.png

 



Oleg Tikhomirov
Software Engineer
Message 11 of 13

Thanks @oleg.tikhomirov!


Seth Madore
Customer Advocacy Manager - Manufacturing
Message 12 of 13

@oleg.tikhomirov I haven't had time to update Fusion yet but thought I'd attach a test file that shows the problem. With the version I have the triangulation tolerance didn't help.

HughesTooling_0-1695379186691.png

 

I also tried Blend but got this! Seems very odd in the corners.

HughesTooling_1-1695379216378.png

 

Thanks Mark

 

Mark Hughes
Owner, Hughes Tooling
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.

EESignature


Message 13 of 13

I've also been getting a lot of this Z wobble in surfaces, including Spherical. I now have to just use ramp to do something as simple as a port feature/countersink. It doesn't make sense to me. 

Please click "Accept Solution" if what I wrote solved your issue!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask the community or share your knowledge.

Post to forums  

Autodesk Design & Make Report