Community
Fusion Manufacture
Talk shop with the Fusion (formerly Fusion 360) Manufacture Community. Share tool strategies, tips, get advice and solve problems together with the best minds in the industry.
cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

How to reduce feed in sharp corners (lathe)?

1 REPLY 1
SOLVED
Reply
Message 1 of 2
wengd
152 Views, 1 Reply

How to reduce feed in sharp corners (lathe)?

Hello

 

I'm cutting hardened tool steels with round ceramic inserts.  trying to avoid shock loads on the ceramic inserts to improve reliability.  

Is there a way to adjust the parameters to create toolpaths with reduced feed in sharp corners? (adaptive roughing + profile finishing)

 

I am working with small batches, It would be nice not to have to adjust each program manually.

 

 

Thank you

Labels (3)
1 REPLY 1
Message 2 of 2
seth.madore
in reply to: wengd

Unfortunately, no. I've also wanted to reduce feeds on small radii, but that's also not possible. This is certainly a place we could improve upon..


Seth Madore
Customer Advocacy Manager - Manufacturing

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask the community or share your knowledge.

Post to forums  

Autodesk Design & Make Report