Community
Fusion Manufacture
Talk shop with the Fusion (formerly Fusion 360) Manufacture Community. Share tool strategies, tips, get advice and solve problems together with the best minds in the industry.
cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

How to keep 2D Contour from going past edge of stock

1 REPLY 1
Reply
Message 1 of 2
arlinjv
92 Views, 1 Reply

How to keep 2D Contour from going past edge of stock

I am using a Bantam PCB CNC mill to create some 'PCB art'. I am trying to cut a very shallow pocket to remove the copper cladding surrounding my design. The problem I have is that the PCB workpiece covers nearly my entire work area in the Y axis and so where the tool path leaves the stock it goes outside of the area that the tool can reach.

 

Is there a way to prevent the tool from passing the edge of the stock? If I can limit the amount it extends past the edge or only go off one edge that would work for me. 

arlinjv_0-1676228754794.png

 

1 REPLY 1
Message 2 of 2
seth.madore
in reply to: arlinjv

Would you be able to share your Fusion file, either here or privately?
Right click on the file in the Data Panel and select "Share Link". You can password protect it and DM me the link/pw or just share the file here


Seth Madore
Customer Advocacy Manager - Manufacturing

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask the community or share your knowledge.

Post to forums  

Autodesk Design & Make Report