Community
Fusion Manufacture
Talk shop with the Fusion (formerly Fusion 360) Manufacture Community. Share tool strategies, tips, get advice and solve problems together with the best minds in the industry.
cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

How to engrave flat areas?

4 REPLIES 4
SOLVED
Reply
Message 1 of 5
herrpeterpaul
205 Views, 4 Replies

How to engrave flat areas?

Screenshot 2023-07-06 112431.png

I combine 2D Adaptive Clearing with Engraving as described in this post . However, a small area remains, which cannot be reached by the endmill of the Adaptive Clearing operation. How can I clean out this small area?

 

Thank you for your help.

 

 

4 REPLIES 4
Message 2 of 5
seth.madore
in reply to: herrpeterpaul

I'm thinking that a 3D toolpath might do what you're looking for, but it's hard to tell without a file. Could you share your Fusion file?
File > Export > Save to local folder, return to thread and attach the .f3d file in your reply


Seth Madore
Customer Advocacy Manager - Manufacturing
Message 3 of 5

Hi, thank you. I attatched the file.

Message 4 of 5

Take a look at the attached file.

First I changed the minimum cutting radius in the adaptive cut to 0.1mm to reduce the material in the corners.

HughesTooling_0-1688717427246.png

Then I used a 2d pocket with rest machining enabled. Note you can't use a spot drill so I used the chamfer mill you'd set up. Also I edited both tool and set the tip[ to 0.1mm as I doubt the tool has an exact point.

For rest machining tool diameter you need to add the stock to leave from the first pocket plus minimum cutting radius x 2 + cutter diameter. So I just used 3.5 + 4 = 7.5. Then set the max stepover to 0.2 and radial stock to leave to 2mm give this toolpath.

HughesTooling_1-1688717820559.png

 

 

Mark Hughes
Owner, Hughes Tooling
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.

EESignature


Message 5 of 5

Thank you! That was really helpful.

 

The important points for me were to use an additional 2D Pocket with Rest Machining enabled and a Maximum Stepover to clear out the area.

 

I tested engraving with the chamfer mill as well. This works, however, I had to add a bit of extra to the formula. So something like (stock to leave of first pocket + minimum cutting radius) x 2 + cutter diameter + .5

 

And just for completeness the formula to compute the stock to leave is: tan(angle of chamfer mill) * pocket depth.

 

Thanks again

 

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask the community or share your knowledge.

Post to forums  

Autodesk Design & Make Report