Community
Fusion Manufacture
Talk shop with the Fusion (formerly Fusion 360) Manufacture Community. Share tool strategies, tips, get advice and solve problems together with the best minds in the industry.
cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

How to create tapered thread in CAM

10 REPLIES 10
SOLVED
Reply
Message 1 of 11
b.tarek
375 Views, 10 Replies

How to create tapered thread in CAM

Hi, I want to create a tapered Pin like the one attached in the photo where the pitch and the depth change as you go along the length of the pin.

I've been trying to use an expression for the thread depth/pitch but there's no parameter that changes with time it's all one value.

Pin.jpeg

10 REPLIES 10
Message 2 of 11
seth.madore
in reply to: b.tarek

It's a variable pitch? That's not going to be possible in any Turning toolpath we offer.


Seth Madore
Customer Advocacy Manager - Manufacturing
Message 3 of 11
b.tarek
in reply to: seth.madore

Hi, what if it's only variable depth and not variable pitch ?
can we get a toolpath with different depth but the same outside diameter ?
Message 4 of 11
seth.madore
in reply to: b.tarek

Possibly, but only if the thread is a fixed angle. I would have two models in use, one to drive the OD turning and then one to drive the threading. The threading model would be a cone, much like what we would have for a pipe thread.

 

If the thread profile is across an arc, we're out of luck.


Seth Madore
Customer Advocacy Manager - Manufacturing
Message 5 of 11
b.tarek
in reply to: seth.madore

It is at a fixed angle, do you have any example for it ?? Thank you in advance 

Message 6 of 11
seth.madore
in reply to: b.tarek

Here's a quick example, I paid no heed to dimensions or literally anything else:

2023-05-24_12h32_30.png


Seth Madore
Customer Advocacy Manager - Manufacturing
Message 7 of 11
leo.castellon
in reply to: b.tarek

Have you looked into this process; it is used to make threads like your pictured item: Thread whirling (coromant.com) .

 

LeoC

Message 8 of 11
b.tarek
in reply to: seth.madore

Hi Seth,

I don't think the program you've sent achieves the result that I am looking for but it seems obvious now that it is not possible to achieve this result with Fusion CAM, I'll keep looking into it but thank you so much for your effort and help.

Message 9 of 11
b.tarek
in reply to: leo.castellon

Thank You Leo I think this would do the trick
Message 10 of 11
HughesTooling
in reply to: b.tarek

How about this? Now not sure how you'd get on machining it as it's going to be quite flexible and threading is going to put a lot of force into the workpiece.  See attached file.

HughesTooling_0-1685442604091.png

Note. I created a second component to control the angle of the thread.

HughesTooling_1-1685442774902.png

 

 

Mark Hughes
Owner, Hughes Tooling
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.

EESignature


Message 11 of 11
b.tarek
in reply to: HughesTooling

That's exactly it, and no need for external tools too thanks a lot.
And yes the machining could be a problem but probably could be fixed by changing the dimensions also it's for a small part so shouldn't cause too many problems.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask the community or share your knowledge.

Post to forums  

Autodesk Design & Make Report