Community
Fusion Manufacture
Talk shop with the Fusion (formerly Fusion 360) Manufacture Community. Share tool strategies, tips, get advice and solve problems together with the best minds in the industry.
cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

How to avoid missing corners.

2 REPLIES 2
Reply
Message 1 of 3
ian1196
88 Views, 2 Replies

How to avoid missing corners.

I have the following plate that is toe clamped close to the perimeter. When I use Pocket to clean the top, the corners get missed. It would be okay to over shoot one length by a too radius  but not both lengths. Other than drawing a different ratio rectangle, is there a way to not miss the corners?

2 REPLIES 2
Message 2 of 3
RoccoHilton
in reply to: ian1196

Try to change the dimensions of the workpiece

Message 3 of 3
seth.madore
in reply to: ian1196

Don't use Contour Selections, just select the face:

2024-02-21_06h28_24.png

 

Result:

2024-02-21_06h28_48.png


Seth Madore
Customer Advocacy Manager - Manufacturing

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask the community or share your knowledge.

Post to forums