Community
Fusion Manufacture
Talk shop with the Fusion (formerly Fusion 360) Manufacture Community. Share tool strategies, tips, get advice and solve problems together with the best minds in the industry.
cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Help With Live Part Alignment Measurment Errors

6 REPLIES 6
SOLVED
Reply
Message 1 of 7
kepp.andrews
251 Views, 6 Replies

Help With Live Part Alignment Measurment Errors

I have used Live Part Alignment (LPA) successfully in the recent past, but I am beginning to experience problems with the probed results and then the adjusted toolpaths. It seems I'm doing something different or there's a glitch in the LPA chain consisting of NC code - Connected Computer - HAAS Machine).

 

Below are pictures of two identical parts. Each part is within a few tenths on every measurement taken with calipers or micrometer. However, the probed results vary wildly.

 

The X Y Z coordinates are identical for both parts. Same in the program and same on the machine. Both were machined while clamped in the same soft jaws.

- Part 1 came out flawless.

- Part 2 was trashed.

 

Both adjusted toolpaths were ZERO for every probed point. (see attached inspection reports)

-Part 1 bueno

-Part 2 no bueno

 

This is probably the root issue, but I'm not exactly sure why.

- Part 1 probing upper and lower tolerance was + or - .005

- Part 2 probing upper and lower tolerance was + or - .05 

**NOTE: I had to increase tolerance for part two. Otherwise, the measurements were out of tolerance. 

 

All of this is likely explained as settings or procedure that has changed since previously when LPA worked as expected. I used it several times in several setups, and it was accurate and easy to use. Fast forward several months. Now that I'm actually trying to do production, my grasp of LPA seems to have slipped away. I really want to use LPA and I love the features of the Machining Extenstension, but right now I am stumped on how to continue. I am simply unsure of what changed. Any help is very much appreciated. Thanks.

 

...---...   ...---...   ...---...

6 REPLIES 6
Message 2 of 7
kepp.andrews
in reply to: kepp.andrews

Two pics show width of each part is basically identical, but probing measurements are completly different between the two parts.

Message 3 of 7
kepp.andrews
in reply to: kepp.andrews

Two pics. One pic of each inspection report.

Message 4 of 7

Hi Kepp, 

I'm going to need to take a closer look. Could you attach or DM me the Fusion project please. 

Also can you try just an inspect surface with out the live connection so we can rule a few things out. 

Just do an inspect surface on each part individually. If I could also have the raw results files for this that would be very useful.




Richard Stubley
Manager - Manufacturing Specialist Team
Message 5 of 7

You have DM/Mail. All the files you wanted are available to you now.
Kepp andrews
Message 6 of 7
kepp.andrews
in reply to: kepp.andrews

Richard,

 

You have DM/Mail. All the files you wanted are available to you now.

 

Message 7 of 7
kepp.andrews
in reply to: kepp.andrews

Part Measurement & Part Alignment & Live Part Alignment all were working prefect. The problem was a mis-aligned probe. It was not calibrated correctly from a previous crash.

 

NOTE: Richard Stubley pointed this out to me after viewing a DPRNT.OUT file. He suggested I also look at HAAS variables 10556 and 10557. Both of those numbers should add up to very near the actual probe diameter.

 

[CURRENT COMMANDS]   [MACRO VARS]   Find 10556 and 10557.

 

Thank you Richard !!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask the community or share your knowledge.

Post to forums