Community
Fusion Manufacture
Talk shop with the Fusion (formerly Fusion 360) Manufacture Community. Share tool strategies, tips, get advice and solve problems together with the best minds in the industry.
cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Help setting up milling for my project

16 REPLIES 16
SOLVED
Reply
Message 1 of 17
Hadwood_CNC
572 Views, 16 Replies

Help setting up milling for my project

Hi,

I'm having issues setting up my file to mill the slots shown in the attached file. Can you advise what I need to fix?

Thanks

16 REPLIES 16
Message 2 of 17
jhackney1972
in reply to: Hadwood_CNC

You want to probably use 2D Pocket as the toolpath.  I did not set multiple depths or add a finishing cut, that is up to you.  Model is attached.


"If you find my answer solved your question, please select the Accept Solution icon"

John Hackney
Retired

Beyond the Drafting Board


Message 3 of 17
Hadwood_CNC
in reply to: Hadwood_CNC

Here's an updated version of my file. The issue I'm trying to solve now is my simulation of the tool path. The cutter doesn't move to the end of the slot on 2 of the corners of my stock.

Message 4 of 17
jhackney1972
in reply to: Hadwood_CNC

Did you look at the previously submitted file.  I believe you should be using the 2D Pocket toolpath.  Model attached.

 

By the way, do no use the Quick Reply icon when responding to a post as this addresses the post to yourself.  Use the Reply icon on the post you are responding to.


"If you find my answer solved your question, please select the Accept Solution icon"

John Hackney
Retired

Beyond the Drafting Board


Message 5 of 17
Hadwood_CNC
in reply to: jhackney1972

When I choose multiple depths on the attached file the simulation doesn't follow the intended toolpath. Is there something I'm missing here? Updated file is attached.

 

I'm going to use a 3/4" end mill (double fluted router bit) to cut the pockets FYI.

 

My intention is to mill 3/4" wide pockets with a depth of .5" that I can insert T-tracks into.

 

Thanks!

Message 6 of 17
jhackney1972
in reply to: Hadwood_CNC

You issue is caused by the fact you are trying to use a 3/4" dia end mill to cut a 3/4" wide slot.  Change your end mill dia to 1/2" and it simulates perfectly.  I will not return you model since it is a very straight forward change.


"If you find my answer solved your question, please select the Accept Solution icon"

John Hackney
Retired

Beyond the Drafting Board


Message 7 of 17
Hadwood_CNC
in reply to: jhackney1972

I just ran the file you sent on my cnc and the slots are 1/16" less than 3/4" (11/16" wide). Any idea what's causing this or how I can get exactly 3/4" slot widths?

 

I'm now using a 1/2" end mill.

Message 8 of 17
Hadwood_CNC
in reply to: Hadwood_CNC

Here's the file I used.

Message 9 of 17
jhackney1972
in reply to: Hadwood_CNC

In your supplied file, you had specified "Stock to Leave" in your toolpath.  I did not change this as I assumed you wanted to run a finishing toolpath later on.  I took this off, Simulated the cut, exported the finished model and measured the slots, they all measure 0.75" wide.

 

Stock to Leave.jpg


"If you find my answer solved your question, please select the Accept Solution icon"

John Hackney
Retired

Beyond the Drafting Board


Message 10 of 17
jhackney1972
in reply to: Hadwood_CNC

The same setting, "Stock to Leave" is still activated.  This is your issue.  Take a finishing pass or remove this setting.


"If you find my answer solved your question, please select the Accept Solution icon"

John Hackney
Retired

Beyond the Drafting Board


Message 11 of 17
Hadwood_CNC
in reply to: jhackney1972

Thanks so much for the quick response! I'll run this job with the updated setting and let you know how it goes.

Cheers!

Message 12 of 17
Hadwood_CNC
in reply to: Hadwood_CNC

I decided to add more pockets to my design. Each pocket should be .5" depth. Can you advise if I set this up correctly?

Also when I ran a test on the previous design it worked but the depth of the pocket exceeded .5" depth when milling. Can you advise how I can keep the depth to a maximum of .5"?

Updated file is attached.

 

Thanks!

Message 13 of 17
jhackney1972
in reply to: Hadwood_CNC

The supplied model does not make an sense and does not reflect your request.  Please verify your model and resubmit.

 

Supplied Model.png


"If you find my answer solved your question, please select the Accept Solution icon"

John Hackney
Retired

Beyond the Drafting Board


Message 14 of 17
Hadwood_CNC
in reply to: jhackney1972

I tried to figure out how to create additional 2d pockets. Is the issue
with the sketch or the manufacture setup?

I want to achieve the same process as before but just adding more pockets
to my design.
Message 15 of 17
jhackney1972
in reply to: Hadwood_CNC

Attached in your model.  Two of the additional slots were sketched on the bottom of the plate so that was why you were having difficulty creating them.  I did not move the sketches, I just Extruded them with a different process.  You do realize the added slots are a different width where all of the original ones were .75 wide.  Also, you have numerous sketches in your model that are not fully constrained.  I went through and updated some of them.

 

I have also changed your setup stock size so it is using the model for the size instead of a Relative size plate.  I believe this was contributed to your depth of cut issue since Relative size plate adds a small amount of material to thickness.

 

I do not know the final desired sizes of your machined project, so I can only go by what I see.  Where it seems that the angled pockets are at 40 degrees from the horizontal, they are not but some very weird angle around 40.6 degrees and the angle was not dimensioned.  I added this dimension but it varies from pocket to pocket, please verify.

 

You really need to study up on the proper methods of modeling in Fusion 360 as your methods are incomplete and inaccurate.  I will leave this this thought, review all your dimensions, add and correct the ones missing or inaccurate as the cutting of these pockets is only as accurate as your layout and setup.  Model is attached.


"If you find my answer solved your question, please select the Accept Solution icon"

John Hackney
Retired

Beyond the Drafting Board


Message 16 of 17
Hadwood_CNC
in reply to: Hadwood_CNC

Thanks very much! Agreed, I have much learning to do 🙂

Message 17 of 17
jhackney1972
in reply to: Hadwood_CNC

If my Forum post solved your question, please select the "Accept Solution" icon to do three things. First it allows others to find a solution to a similar question, two, it closes the Forum post and last, it acknowledges that you accept the solution given. If you need further help, please ask.


"If you find my answer solved your question, please select the Accept Solution icon"

John Hackney
Retired

Beyond the Drafting Board


Can't find what you're looking for? Ask the community or share your knowledge.

Post to forums  

Autodesk Design & Make Report