Community
Fusion Manufacture
Talk shop with the Fusion (formerly Fusion 360) Manufacture Community. Share tool strategies, tips, get advice and solve problems together with the best minds in the industry.
cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Depth issue

11 REPLIES 11
SOLVED
Reply
Message 1 of 12
lucasdupuis3000
279 Views, 11 Replies

Depth issue

Hi

I'm machining a bicycle chainring out of a 220x220 7075 T651 aluminum plate on a ML-R2512 CNC router. 

The issue I'm having is that the machine is cutting too deep into the plate. 

I ran some tests on a scrap plate to investigate this issue and I discovered that the depth is off by 0.4mm. 

The jobs I'm using are 2D contour and 2D pockets. I've tried playing with the "Heights" tab, but the offset remains. 

The stock is 4.6mm thick, and is perfectly flat. 

On the simulation the depth is correct, but the real depth isn't. 

I also double checked the zero of the machine. 

I've ran out of ideas on how to troubleshoot the issue. Do you have any ideas ? I can translate the french on the pictures if needed.

Thanks ! 

simulation of the cutsimulation of the cut1mm deep cut1mm deep cut

11 REPLIES 11
Message 2 of 12

Do other toolpaths go to the correct locations just not this one?

My first guess would be an issue with tool offset or WCS.

Message 3 of 12

What are the odds you have 5mm stock defined in your setup?

Please click "Accept Solution" if what I wrote solved your issue!
Message 4 of 12

The stock is the correct thickness

Capture d’écran 2023-11-01 à 21.24.02.png

Message 5 of 12

Every toolpaths does .. even chamfering toolpaths. Everything is off by 0.4mm.
The WCS is defined on the bottom corner of the stock, where I zero the machine.
Message 6 of 12

#1 You state that your stock is 4.6mm but in your setup it is defined as 4.4mm
#2 Check the posted NC code and see if the values there match what is in Fusion
#3 What is the process for zeroing the machine and how do you know that this is accurate?
#4 What is the process for setting tool offsets?
#5 Are all tools off by the same amount?
#6 What is the workholding method? Do you have any tape or gasketing in there?
#7 Which direction is the depth off off? Are the cuts too deep or too shallow?
#8 Can you share your file?
Message 7 of 12

Yes, as @matty.fuller suggests, would you be able to share your Fusion file here?
File > Export > Save to local folder, return to thread and attach the .f3d/.f3z file in your reply.

What post processor are you using?

 


Seth Madore
Customer Advocacy Manager - Manufacturing
Message 8 of 12

#1 My bad, the stock is indeed 4.4mm.

#2 I'm not sure I understand what you mean by "the posted NC code" ?

#3 I lower the spindle manually until the tool starts cutting the plate. 

#4 The machine has an automatic tool offset compensation

#5 I think so (the chamfer also seemed off) but I ran all the tests with the same tool, which is the one I'm using to zero the machine. 

#6 No tape or gasketing, the plate is held by 4 M10 bolts. 

#7 The cuts are 0.4mm too deep.

# Yes 

Message 9 of 12

The post processor I'm using is Mach3mill
Message 10 of 12
engineguy
in reply to: lucasdupuis3000

@lucasdupuis3000 

 

As @matty.fuller suggests check the Z depth that is being posted, on that small pocket I postsed using the Mach3 Mill Post Processor and the posted Z depth was Z3.4mm, this is the correct height of that pocket from the bottom of your stock so the code is correct, the only way the cut could be too deep would be the settings at the CNC, you need to double check your process at the CNC for setting your Part Z Zero and tool lengths.

Doesn`t look like a Fusion issue here 🙂

Message 11 of 12
lucasdupuis3000
in reply to: engineguy

Thanks ! I will run some tests with a new zeroing. Can you recommend me a good method to zero the Z axis ?  

Can you explain how did you check the NC code ? Do you simply open the .tap file with a text editor or is there another way ? 

 

Message 12 of 12

Yes, your .tap file is just a text file. You can open and read it in something like Visual Studio Code or Notepad++.

 

For setting zero you could use a height setter like below, you jog down and zero the dial, then save that as whatever the height setter's offset is (eg: 50mm).

mattyfuller_0-1699066243284.jpeg

 

Other methods for zeroing can be using a feeler gauge between tool and plate rather than letting it cut, or setting up a subplate and machining it flat at an arbitrary zero.

 

Could also be that your zeroing method is fine but the machine's automatic tool measurement needs to be calibrated. For most purposes on a 3 axis machine, as long as the two measurements are somehow calibrated to each other you'll get the result.

 

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask the community or share your knowledge.

Post to forums