Community
Fusion Manufacture
Talk shop with the Fusion (formerly Fusion 360) Manufacture Community. Share tool strategies, tips, get advice and solve problems together with the best minds in the industry.
cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

CAM Turning: How to drill off-center, to make a bigger hole..

1 REPLY 1
Reply
Message 1 of 2
randypetrongelli
87 Views, 1 Reply

CAM Turning: How to drill off-center, to make a bigger hole..

In our turn/mills, the lathe guys here commonly use a large spade type drill with a x-offset to make a hole bigger than the drill diameter. This works very well. Would this be possible to program in fusion?

1 REPLY 1
Message 2 of 2

Yes, but you need to define two tools, both with the same tool number but different offset numbers. The first tool is a drill, the second tool is a boring bar.


Seth Madore
Customer Advocacy Manager - Manufacturing

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask the community or share your knowledge.

Post to forums