Community
Fusion Manufacture
Talk shop with the Fusion (formerly Fusion 360) Manufacture Community. Share tool strategies, tips, get advice and solve problems together with the best minds in the industry.
cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Break chip holes

3 REPLIES 3
SOLVED
Reply
Message 1 of 4
Bnuno608
181 Views, 3 Replies

Break chip holes

Maybe my English is poor, but can someone explain the strategy to break chip holes?

 

I usually make a hole (example 8.5mm X 20mm dept) then I need to break the chip with a bigger drill tool, like 20mm diameter.

 

In powermill I change from simple drill to chanfer and it automatically change the dept for example 1.5mm Dept

 

In fusion what is the best way to break the chip or see how deep I should go with rapid drill ?

3 REPLIES 3
Message 2 of 4
Bnuno608
in reply to: Bnuno608

Solved, was in heights menu, on bottom has a chanfer option

Message 3 of 4
a.laasW8M6T
in reply to: Bnuno608

Hi

If I am understanding correctly, I think in English we would say "Break the Edge".

 

You can set the bottom height in the drill cycle to "Chamfer Width" or to "Chamfer Diameter"

alaasW8M6T_0-1711917988123.png

 

and use a drill to break the edge of the hole

 

 

Message 4 of 4
Bnuno608
in reply to: a.laasW8M6T

Yes that it, break the Edge

Thanks

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask the community or share your knowledge.

Post to forums  

Autodesk Design & Make Report