Community
Fusion Manufacture
Talk shop with the Fusion (formerly Fusion 360) Manufacture Community. Share tool strategies, tips, get advice and solve problems together with the best minds in the industry.
cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Advice on milling narrow pocket with a contour?

4 REPLIES 4
SOLVED
Reply
Message 1 of 5
longshotsystems
115 Views, 4 Replies

Advice on milling narrow pocket with a contour?

Trying to determine the best strategy to mill this narrow pocket with a 1/16" endmill (ball). Not sure what would be best here and open to any advice. This seems simple, but it's stumping me at this late hour.

 

Cheer all! 

4 REPLIES 4
Message 2 of 5

Is Morph the play here? It seems to be giving me the best sim results. 

Message 3 of 5

Heres a couple of options attached.

 

Trace is quick n dirty and gets the job done but it does gouge the model a little and has some rapid plunges into the material which isn't ideal

 

Second one is scallop which gives a pretty good result

Message 4 of 5

Okay will give those a try too and see how they look. Morph ended up looking pretty good as well. Cheers! Will update thread tomorrow with results.

Message 5 of 5

You're right. Trace looked a little rough, but Scallop looked pretty on-point. Morph I think works as well, but Scallop looked a little quicker/simpler. Cheers!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask the community or share your knowledge.

Post to forums  

Autodesk Design & Make Report