Community
Fusion Manufacture
Talk shop with the Fusion (formerly Fusion 360) Manufacture Community. Share tool strategies, tips, get advice and solve problems together with the best minds in the industry.
cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

2D and REST machining - why is this toolpath generated?

4 REPLIES 4
SOLVED
Reply
Message 1 of 5
BbellYS6XC
236 Views, 4 Replies

2D and REST machining - why is this toolpath generated?

The attached project is the finishing part of a raised-lettering scheme. The idea is to finish the surface with 0.02 corner radius bits - first 3/8", then 1/8". I don't want to touch the walls of the raised letter, so there is non-zero radial stock-to-leave. For the 1/8" bit, I turn on REST machining and increased the stock-to-leave to better illustrate the issue I'm seeing.

 

The intent is for the 1/8" to simply come back and clean out the corners that the 3/8" bit left behind. The problem is that instead of just doing the corners, it generates a complete contour of the shape. Most of that contour is spent cutting air. It's like the REST algorithm works for most of the pocket and then fails when it gets close to the shape.

 

I've tried other situations where it does what I expect and doesn't generate the full contour. It doesn't matter whether I use bull-nose bits or flat bits. The reason this matters is that for the actual part, the 1/8" bit has zero STL and it can create toolmarks on the floor. I increased the STL in the test just to eliminate possibilities and make the air cutting more obvious.

 

I've read some other posts that seem to be describing the same issue, but there is never really a resolution. In this thread, Seth Madore said he opened a ticket on this topic, but that was back in 2020 and there's no information about the outcome.

 

Am I just expecting too much of the 2D REST algorithm?

Tags (1)
Labels (2)
4 REPLIES 4
Message 2 of 5
HughesTooling
in reply to: BbellYS6XC

It looks like Fusion is not taking into account the radius on the finish tool. If you set the corner radius under Rest Machining to zero it works how you'd expect. Even setting the corner radius to 0.01 (under rest) it produces a complete a full pass, so it's not checking the selected cutter corner radius against what you set under rest machining! @seth.madore What do you think?

 

Mark

Mark Hughes
Owner, Hughes Tooling
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.

EESignature


Message 3 of 5
BbellYS6XC
in reply to: HughesTooling

Thanks!

Message 4 of 5
seth.madore
in reply to: HughesTooling

@HughesTooling yes, it does look like something is going wrong. I'll look into this deeper and log a ticket when I get back from vacation.


Seth Madore
Customer Advocacy Manager - Manufacturing
Message 5 of 5
kieran.gill
in reply to: BbellYS6XC

I've looked into it and agree, its not doing what I expect to unless setting the corer radius to be "0".

 

I've opened CAM-45210 to investigate and address this going forwards



Kieran Gill
Technical Consultant

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask the community or share your knowledge.

Post to forums  

Autodesk Design & Make Report