Community
Fusion Manufacture
Talk shop with the Fusion (formerly Fusion 360) Manufacture Community. Share tool strategies, tips, get advice and solve problems together with the best minds in the industry.
cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

.130" holes. how to make small pockets

4 REPLIES 4
SOLVED
Reply
Message 1 of 5
mooreco88
144 Views, 4 Replies

.130" holes. how to make small pockets

What is the best way to make .130" holes x .625" deep.  I tried using a 1/8" compression bit but fusion has a warning saying ramp settings will not allow for the 1/8" endmill. is there a way to do this with this bit or do I need to use a 1/16" bit? I was trying to use pocket.

4 REPLIES 4
Message 2 of 5

Is this wood or metal or some other material?

Message 3 of 5
engineguy
in reply to: mooreco88

@mooreco88 

 

Have you tried a "Bore" toolpath, it will Spiral into the material for you and will just need to be adjusted to suit the machine/material/tool/speeds/feeds, may help 🙂

0.13-Bore example.jpg

 

Message 4 of 5

This is in wood.

Message 5 of 5
mooreco88
in reply to: engineguy

This worked great. Thanks!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask the community or share your knowledge.

Post to forums  

Autodesk Design & Make Report