Community
Fusion Electronics
Working an electronics project and need help with the schematic, the PCB, or making your components? Join the discussion as our community of electronic design specialists and industry experts provide you their insight and best practices.
cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Long Component Hole For Soldering Spade

3 REPLIES 3
SOLVED
Reply
Message 1 of 4
onthelevelinspectionllc
222 Views, 3 Replies

Long Component Hole For Soldering Spade

Was using a CUI Devices 3.5mm earphone mini jack (female) (Digikey CP1-3535-ND).  Downloaded the foot print   SJ1-3535 - PCB Footprint   and put it on the PCB, had the board made.  Seems foot print has small holes like .037 diameter.  Unfortunately the plug has spade prongs.  The Digikey foot print was incorrect because the foot print was a round hole and not capsule shaped for a spade.  My first thought was to edit the foot print to larger diameter round hole for the spades and shrink the soldering pad to eliminate interference, but that will not work with the spade layout, even the octagonal pad shrunk down , seems it must have to be capsule shaped hole like the "long" solder pads when editing the foot print and the associated "long" soldering pad....yet, I see no option for that style hole to correct the foot print through the library manager when I select the foot print properties and can change the foot print.

 

Anyone know of a way to make a capsule / "long" style hole instead of round for the spades?

 

the datasheet is at https://www.cuidevices.com/product/resource/sj1-353x-series.pdf

I see a spade width of 1.5mm but no spade thickness...

 

oddly enough, on the download page for the footprint, the footprint looks correct, but clearly in the 3d pcb, the holes are round...and made that way as well...

https://www.cuidevices.com/product/resource/digikeypcbfootprint/sj1-3535

 

the snap model is the same...

 

or, a similar /substitute jack from digikey or mouser and good footprint is fine too...

 

Thank you

Labels (2)
3 REPLIES 3
Message 2 of 4

After posting, I found the following link that was helpful using layer 46 for milling.   However looking at the Digikey footprint I originally downloaded, this method(drawing an outline with the milling layer 46) had already been done but the fab had not milled the slot.  Will contact the fab and post why the slot was not milled...seems as if it was all there.

 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ui5P4bGcURc

Message 3 of 4

Also, be aware that if your board house does the milling after plating the through-holed, the slot created by milling will not be plated through with copper.

Message 4 of 4

Talked to a most helpful CAM engineer at 4PCB.com, the PCB house.  The layer 46 "milling" really has no significance to the house, and the Gerber files do not include the information for the house to automatically know to make the slot without being specifically told, but the slots seem to show on the milling layer. 

 

There are two solutions it seems, the second is best.

 

1) When sending the Gerber files put in the comment field  for the order something such as: "J1 has 3 slots indicated each slot 1.5mm x 3mm with a .5mm radius, all slots plated"

 

2) Always select components which can simply use a circular hole for the spades where hole size interference is not a problem, or better yet, try to find components that have round connections and not the wide spades.   Using this second solution, the board you see is the board you will get as well for sure and there is no chance of forgetting to put in the comment about the slots and totally removes all sources of any confusion assuring a perfect board.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask the community or share your knowledge.

Post to forums  

Autodesk Design & Make Report