Community
Fusion Electronics
Working an electronics project and need help with the schematic, the PCB, or making your components? Join the discussion as our community of electronic design specialists and industry experts provide you their insight and best practices.
cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

BGA Package Generator 3D Model Ball Location

3 REPLIES 3
Reply
Message 1 of 4
chuck_toddN7PTC
135 Views, 3 Replies

BGA Package Generator 3D Model Ball Location

The placement of the pins/balls are placed into the substrate. Shouldn't the diameter of the balls be (I don't know how to say this) outside, above the substrate.

 

I am starting from a footprint I created, I click on New Package, then clicked on Package Generator. Input the dimension from the land pattern (attached). Click Add.

chuck_toddN7PTC_1-1707153041028.png

chuck_toddN7PTC_2-1707153073711.png

chuck_toddN7PTC_3-1707153134411.png

chuck_toddN7PTC_4-1707153221239.png

chuck_toddN7PTC_5-1707153269276.png

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 REPLIES 3
Message 2 of 4

Hi @chuck_toddN7PTC,

 

I hope you're doing well. First thing to mention is that the 3D PCB isn't really used for manufacturing data so a slight imprecision in the Z axis of part like this might not be a showstopper.

 

Now, your first picture confuses me. Within the library you don't normally see substrate for a BGA package. Are you looking at the component upside down?

 

Let me know if there's anything else I can do for you.

 

Best Regards,



Jorge Garcia
​Product Support Specialist for Fusion 360 and EAGLE

Kudos are much appreciated if the information I have shared is helpful to you and/or others.

Did this resolve your issue? Please accept it "As a Solution" so others may benefit from it.
Message 3 of 4

@jorge_garcia yes, the images are of a upside down BGA package.

Message 4 of 4

Hi @chuck_toddN7PTC,

 

So this is actually expected, in a real BGA component the balls recess slightly into the part, the full diameter is not outside the part. Once the the part gets soldered the solder balls melt and they end up getting squished(technical term 🙂 between the part and the PCB. 

 

The key thing the needs to match is the separation, since that's what will give you the correct mechanical height of the finished part.

 

Best Regards,



Jorge Garcia
​Product Support Specialist for Fusion 360 and EAGLE

Kudos are much appreciated if the information I have shared is helpful to you and/or others.

Did this resolve your issue? Please accept it "As a Solution" so others may benefit from it.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask the community or share your knowledge.

Post to forums