Fusion Educators
Are you an educator who uses Fusion (formerly Fusion 360) in their courses in secondary and post-secondary? This is the official Autodesk forum for educators like yourself to share the success you are having with Fusion in the classroom.
cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Creating a bowed panel for 3d printing

10 REPLIES 10
SOLVED
Reply
Message 1 of 11
dheiser4
445 Views, 10 Replies

Creating a bowed panel for 3d printing

I am trying to create a replacement part for my car. It has to be a bowed piece with some holes to mount items. Is it better to create flat with holes in it then bend or create bent and add holes? I am fairly new to CAD. I have created a panel which fits but can't figure out how to make the holes or if it is better to lay it out flat then extrude and bend.

 

I am using the most current version of Fusion 360. Most of the tutorials I've found are for older versions which don't have all the same controls.

10 REPLIES 10
Message 2 of 11
edcharlwood
in reply to: dheiser4

I think, as you want to 3D print it, it'll be a case of try it and see. The part from the image looks so thin I cannot think there will be a discernable difference as the wall thickness is negligible so the tapering/vcurvature of the hole through would hardly be noticable. However, having a flat part to take the measurements from will certainly be easier IMHO.

Message 3 of 11
dheiser4
in reply to: dheiser4

Thank you for your reply.

The panel is 2mm thick. What I need to know is how to bend or bow a flat panel after I have the holes in it.

Either that or how to push the hole through the bent panel. I can't seem to figure out how to lay a circle on the angled face.

Message 4 of 11
edcharlwood
in reply to: dheiser4

If you've already got a curved surface you could offset a plane, sketch the circle and extrude cut it.

Or if it’s a cuboid you can sketch the circle and extrude cut it out, then sketch arcs on the end of the cuboid and extrude remove them to leave a curved shape.
Message 5 of 11
dheiser4
in reply to: dheiser4

I really appreciate the help but I guess I'm over my head on this. What I really need is someone in Rapid City SD to teach me CAD.  I don't do well with online learning. I haven't been able to find a class here.

Message 6 of 11
edcharlwood
in reply to: dheiser4

Draw the part you need with as much detail as you can I’ll do it for you with a screen record?
Message 7 of 11
dheiser4
in reply to: dheiser4

Very rough sketch. The hole will be flat on front and back to mount a USB port. Panel is 2mm thick as I scribbled that.

Message 8 of 11
dheiser4
in reply to: dheiser4

Here is a link to what I have so far

 

https://a360.co/41yNSc8

Message 9 of 11
edcharlwood
in reply to: dheiser4

Here you go, I hope both approches work for what you need. I didn't do dimsnsions, just for speed.

Let me know if you need any more help.

Ed

 

p.s think about the overhangs when you 3D print  - you might need to do it end-on and add a brim for stability.

 

https://a360.co/3IeWz4F

https://a360.co/3M8HSB5

 

 

Message 10 of 11
dheiser4
in reply to: dheiser4

Thanks. I will play this back in slow motion a few times to get it all. Appreciate the help Ed. I think I can figure it out from here. I'll share with my friend I've been working with on this.

 

Doug

Message 11 of 11
dheiser4
in reply to: dheiser4

Just about have it.  Thanks Ed. 

https://a360.co/3BJmKg3

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask the community or share your knowledge.

Post to forums  

You've got Fusion.


Autodesk Design & Make Report