EAGLE Forum
Welcome to Autodesk’s EAGLE Forums. Share your knowledge, ask questions, and explore popular EAGLE topics.

EAGLE Forum

Reply
Post 1 of 4
Accepted Solution

Custom plated oval hole for USB micro-b connector

88 Views, 3 Replies
02-06-2017 04:05 AM

Hello, 

 

I'm creating a new device on my library for a usb micro-b connector (attached the PDF with the PCB landing pattern). This connector has oval holes inside two of its pads. From what I understood, in order to create that plated shape I should: 

 

1. create the pad

2. add a oval via on the pad

3. create an oval hole using wire tool on the Milling layer

 

or 

 

1. create the pad

2. create an oval hole using wire tool on the Milling layer

 

Is any of the above solution the correct one?

 

Thank you.

 

 

 

Hello FrankEagle,

 

please follow these steps:

 

- place the SMD on Top (maybe also on Bottom) layer

- now draw the contour of the opening in layer 46, Milling with a small wire width

 

If you are working with inner layers, be sure to draw a copper pad in these layers.

If you want to take a pad instead of a SMD, be sure that the dill of the pad is inside the Milling contour 

 

Hope this helps.

Re: Custom plated oval hole for USB micro-b connector

02-06-2017 04:55 AM in reply to: FrankEagle

Hello FrankEagle,

 

please follow these steps:

 

- place the SMD on Top (maybe also on Bottom) layer

- now draw the contour of the opening in layer 46, Milling with a small wire width

 

If you are working with inner layers, be sure to draw a copper pad in these layers.

If you want to take a pad instead of a SMD, be sure that the dill of the pad is inside the Milling contour 

 

Hope this helps.

Autodesk
Richard Hammerl
EAGLE Support Specialist
Post 3 of 4

Re: Custom plated oval hole for USB micro-b connector

02-06-2017 06:30 AM in reply to: Richard.Hammerl

Thank you very much Richard.

 

 

Highlighted
Post 4 of 4

Re: Custom plated oval hole for USB micro-b connector

03-20-2017 05:55 AM in reply to: FrankEagle

Halo Richard,

thanks for your great answer,

I have very similar problem, as i need a plated-through square, and in a close future other custom forms in EAGLE.

 

I have usually made this as follows:

  • Square via with smallest hole of choosed pcb manufacturer (0.35mm)
  • Milling 0.01mm on layer 46 close to the extenal of the via (photo attached)

But should be a beter way for a plated thru-hole square, right? Pcb´s manufacturers after a few mails and up to a week, does it for me, but the minimum hole on pad confuses them and slows a lot the pcb manufacturing process.

 

Does making a library with 2 pad (top/botom) and a milling, makes a platting connection?

I finally would like to learn to do it on a proper library,  establishing proper clearances by using the power of eagle.

I have good experience on ealge and eagle library making for HF/RF.

How would you suggest to do this?

Big thanks in advance!

 

SQUARE_VIA.png

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post