Using Civil 3D 2014, when I use the mapexport command only 4 files are created (DBF, IDX, SHP, and SHX). There used to be a 5th file (PRJ) but for some reason it isn't created with the rest of them. Please help, my client needs the PRJ file too.
Solved! Go to Solution.
Solved by antoniovinci. Go to Solution.
Maybe this will be of help
I looked at that thread and it did not help.
It seems that when using a County Coordinate System like in Minnesota or Wisconsin it won't work but if I use UTM or State Plane it works fine.
nperrus wrote:
It seems that when using a County Coordinate System like in Minnesota or Wisconsin it won't work but if I use UTM or State Plane it works fine.
If your County CRS doesn't belong to any EPSG codes, you won't get a .PRJ exported file, sir.
Instead, if you create a custom coordinate reference system, you will _mapexport a working PRJ one.
This worked. When I stopped using the WI county coordinate system and started using the WI state plane coordinate system then it generated a PRJ file and imported into ArcGIS at the correct coordinates. Thanks!