Hi all, I'm having an issue finding correct GIS Coordinate system to use.
I've attached the system that it was surveyed in but I've gone through the list and tried Mutiple different systems and none seem to align correctly
ive attached the survey to show how it should look but cant get Civil 3d to match
any help or suggestions would be greatly appreciated
Solved! Go to Solution.
Solved by Pointdump. Go to Solution.
Solved by andrewpuller3811. Go to Solution.
You need to set your pin point and the location to the correct coordinates.
If you set the drawing coordinates to Map Grid of Australia Zone 55, GDA2020 (7Parameter) your cogo points will show the correct latitudes and longitudes. You can then use the Lat/Long from one of your cogo points to set the pin for the map, then use the same cogo point as the location to set the map.
If you are not sure how to do this, let me know.
The attached image is based using the Lat/Long from point 17 of -35.8609611,145.7923138 as the pin location and the location of the map as easting of 390960.840 and northing of 6030799.569 as taken from cogo point 17. This seems ok based on the google maps image of the area.
Hi Jack,
If your data is in EPSG:7855 GDA2020/MGA zone55, why is your drawing in GDA94.VictoriaGrid?
Note that MAPCSLIBRARY carries 2 definitions of EPSG:7855, both are datum transformations to 2020, by 7 Parameter and by Conformal Grid. There's no difference I can see between the 2.
If your points are not landing in the right spot, confirm the coordinate system with your data provider.
Dave
Dave Stoll
Las Vegas, Nevada
Thankyou both,
If you use point 2 as the reference it still does not match correctly but maybe the point is simply too far away.
I used that point as it is a known point put in and approved by the Australian government, so it is what the GPS was localized off, however if I use a closer point like you both have it does match up correctly but then puts the point 2 off it correct spot.
your coordinate survey used mention GDA2020/MGA zone 555
then your cad file should be selected correct coordinates system like this.
I've caused some confusion due to my error with uploading a document with Vic grid activated however, if I change it to the correct Coordinate system the error is still there between most of the points to the south and from the point number 2 at the far north
Can't find what you're looking for? Ask the community or share your knowledge.