while I was searching for the Best way to import google earth imagery or surface into civil 3d 2018
I ran into this article,
https://www.lifewire.com/google-earth-and-civil-3d-485310
so I installed the google earth pro software and expected to find a tap in civil 3d 2018 to do so,but unfortunately I didn't
so does anybody knows about this ?
Solved! Go to Solution.
Solved by ChicagoLooper. Go to Solution.
Solved by bacosx. Go to Solution.
Solved by ChicagoLooper. Go to Solution.
Not sure why that article is dated 2018. If you look at the "A", you can see that it's an older version of C3D. That function was discontinued in 2011.
You can use the built in Bing imagery, and get the surface from InfraWorks.
Dear Friend,
Google Earth to Civil 3D friendship ends way back in 2013 version. Even though your article is updated on July 2018 it discuss the Civil 3D version of 2012.
As TRodgers has pointed out you need bing imagery for images and infraworks for surfaces.
However there are several other options to try out.
https://forums.autodesk.com/t5/civil-3d-forum/google-earth-to-c3d-2018/td-p/7365260
Thanks
To import Google Earth imagery to C3D you can purchase 3rd party software such as the ones found in the App Store.
Go to Featured Apps tab in the ribbon then click 'Connect to App Store.' Type imagery in search box. Whatever app you plan on using, make sure it can bring in Google maps, such as Google Earth Pro. Some apps do and some don't use Google imagery. When you combine Google Earth Pro with 3rd party software, aerial imagery is easily downloaded and will be accurately georeferenced in your drawing..
Warning: Don't confuse Google Earth Pro with Google Maps which you use through your browser, GE Pro is a separate program and is a free download (use your favorite search engine to find the download link).
Alternatively, you may use Google Earth Pro without 3rd party software but doing so will require you to manually georeference them. While in GE Pro, you'll just need to zoom to the area then do a SAVE AS in jpeg format. Then insert the saved jpeg to C3D. This involves scaling, positioning and sometimes even rotating the image. When you use an add-on app however, the app will do all that for you.
If you do NOT need the image to be georef'd, you can also place it anywhere in modelspace then scale and rotate. If you do want to GeoRef the image, read >>THIS<< to find out how.
For the last 5 years we are using Plex.Earth to import Google Earth imagery into Civil 3D. By far the most comprehensive solution you can find in the store today.
See here: plexearth.com
- Giorgio
I second the use of PlexEarth, its been great since Civil 3D no longer supports the direct connection to GE. We've also saved the image from GE, and used the BING imagery to align the GE image (without PlexEarth). Many times the GE imagery is more up to
Rob S.
@bacosx wrote:For the last 5 years we are using Plex.Earth to import Google Earth imagery into Civil 3D. By far the most comprehensive solution you can find in the store today.
See here: plexearth.com
- Giorgio
date than Bing.
Rob Sinclair
Yes. I've used Plex v4.1 and currently use v4.2. You can even access Open Street Maps using the Map Explorer.
Besides bringing in georeferenced images from GE Pro, you can also bring in other web-based geo ref'd maps such as Open Street Maps and others. See left panel on image above.
Yes, indeed, we also use Map Explorer in Plex.Earth 4 to connect to WMS and other mapping services.
Yes, you can even use an FDO connection to access WMS (see image below). But given a choice between the Plex interface and an FDO connection, I'd choose Plex because I find it more user friendly. The reason someone might use an FDO connection though, would be the cost: FDO is free whereas Plex must be purchased. It's like cable TV vs. regular TV, one has a monthly bill and the other is free.
Totally agreed! FDO is a way, but Plex.Earth is much more user friendly and you do many more things very quickly.
First of all, I want to thank each and every one of you. you guys are great.
I tried the plex earth 4 and it's simply amazing !!
exactly what I was looking for and thank you again for your detailed explanation.
that just made my day!
To use FDO connection to bring in a georeferenced image, do this:
Note:
In my example, the coordinate system assigned to modelspace is: UTM, NAD83, zone 17, meters, EPSG 26917. The coordinate system native to the image is totally different, yet still appropriate, it is: Ohio State Plane, NAD83, North zone, US-feet, EPSG 3734. The CS of the image does not have to be identical to the CS assigned to modelspace. As long as both CS's describe the same 'spot' on Earth, then they are considered appropriate. If the CS's are appropriate, then C3D/M3D will perform a transformation and geospatially align the image with the coordinate system given to modelspace.
This explanation skipped a step for me. Where am I getting the image from to add using FDO Connection
So the question is why did Autodesk remove more up to date clearer imagery