I see there was a post about this a few years back, but given I'm on Autodesk Map3D 2015 I suspect things have changed.
I've been using Mapexport for ages, via the Export - Other GIS Formats and it's worked fine. Suddenly, today it failed and now won't even export files that I have successfully exported in the past.
Even if I create a single closed polyline with no attached data it still fails. I'm on Map 3D 2015 64bit SP3.
Any ideas what has suddenly happened, and more importantly how I can fix it?
Cheers
Solved! Go to Solution.
Solved by Koesti. Go to Solution.
N,
Please elaborate on "Suddenly, today it failed..."
At what step did it fail? How about a Screencast or even just a Screenshot of any error messages? You could even post a drawing so we can try to re-create the problem to pinpoint the source of trouble.
Dave
Dave Stoll
Las Vegas, Nevada
Hi there,
It fails on anything I now try to use, even a simple polyline, as you'll see from the attached. I use the Export - Other GIS Formats select the feature and ......nothing, just "Export did not succeed".
I could go through the whole process with screenshots of my selecting features, levels etc through the dialogue box, but I don't think that will help as it's what I've always done in the past but now suddenly it's not working.
Thanks
Sounds like something changed with your operating system. Did you add any new software or do a windows update? You can try to run a repair install and see if that fixes it or a restore back to an earlier date.
Hi Brigitte,
Sorted, thank you. I created an empty folder one off the root in 😧 and it works fine. Just to check I tried exporting to the normal location and it failed. It's slightly irritating in that now I'll have to export to one location and then move the file, but it's a workaround I can live with.
Thanks again
Hi,
>> I have the same problema
Which problem do you have?
Your screenshot shows:
2 objects selected ... 2 objects exported
...what is wrong with that?
- alfred -
0 objects exported more than once
The polygon light blue not show the area real in the data view
Why does that happen?
rdlcf
Hi,
>> 0 objects exported more than once
>> The polygon light blue not show the area real in the data view
Can you please start to describe your issue from the beginning?
Because I don't understand the statement "0 objects exported" if you get them exported
Also I don't see the data and don't know where the blue filling comes from.
Can you please describe a bit more detailed what you do (which commands you use), then what AutoCAD states in the command-line, and what are the results AutoCAD Map 3D creates and how that differs from what you expect.
Please upload the data too ... if it's an issue with MAPEXPORT then please upload the dwg-file as well as the exported file(s).
Also please start command _ABOUT and show us a screenshot from that dialog.
- alfred -
Ok,
I want to link objects to data, after do changes in the drawing and show in the Data View
Can I make that with Mapexport?
Thanks
Rdlcf
rdlcf
As Alfred asked please post your data. that is the only way we can make sense of what you are working with and how to help you.
you have a screen shot of what appears to be a .sdf file with the data table. post the .sdf file please. If it is not .sdf post whatever it is. It may be zipped and sent as attachment to your next post. attach the .dwg file also.
linking objects to data takes place in the realm of CAD objects which is different process than working with FDO data.
The area and length in the data table appears to be correct but can't tell without the data. You have not MAPCHECKIN the data per your screen shot?
dave
Hi,
>> I want to link objects to data
You can link data to objects for AutoCAD geometry, called Object-Data (>>>details<<<).
You can link data to objects using data links (>>>details<<<)
>> show in the Data View
For linked data you can edit the data and see the edits in the data-view
>> Can I make that with Mapexport?
You can export the geometry with it's linked data, yes.
Does that answer your question?
- alfred -
this is a swag
rdlcf
Did you mapimport cad polygons with the area and length properties checked thus getting the data to show as in your screen shot? and you changed the shape of the polygons in the FDO and expect the area and length in the data table to update? which it will not as that is merely the value as at the time of the mapimport process.
if you want to have area and length update with changes in the FDO polygon shape use calculations in the data table
Area2d(Geometry) in one column
Length2d(Geometry) in another column
save the dat to a new sdf file and work with that file.
just a guess this is what you want
dave