Hello,
I'm having a problem when converting between 2 coordinate systems that I both defined in MAP 3D.
They are the older HDKS and now official HTRS.
There is a good page for converting coordinates and I compare with that because it is verified and they settle just fine.
The same exact and thus correct results I get in QGIS.
QGIS already has the HTRS96/Croatia TM so I only had to define the HDKS with the following parameters:
+proj=tmerc +pm=greenwich +lat_0=0 +lon_0=15 +k=0.9999 +x_0=5500000 +y_0=0 +ellps=bessel +towgs84=550.499,164.116,475.142,5.80967,2.07902,-11.62386,0.xxx-xxxxxxxx +units=m
The problem is that in MAP 3D I get a slight diference, you can see it in the coordinates in the screenshot below
I'm posting both WKT's
PROJCS["CROATIA HDKS",GEOGCS["",DATUM["",SPHEROID["Bessel_1841",6377397.155,299.15281535]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],UNIT["Degree",0.017453292519943295]],PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"],PARAMETER["False_Easting",5500000.000],PARAMETER["False_Northing",0.000],PARAMETER["Scale_Factor",0.999900000000],PARAMETER["Central_Meridian",15.00000000000000],PARAMETER["Latitude_Of_Origin",0.00000000000000],UNIT["Meter",1.00000000000000]]
PROJCS["HTRS",GEOGCS["GCS_ETRF_1989",DATUM["ETRS89",SPHEROID["WGS_1984",6378137.000,298.25722293],TOWGS84[0.0000,0.0000,0.0000,0.000000,0.000000,0.000000,0.00000000]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],UNIT["Degree",0.017453292519943295]],PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"],PARAMETER["False_Easting",500000.000],PARAMETER["False_Northing",0.000],PARAMETER["Scale_Factor",0.999900000000],PARAMETER["Central_Meridian",16.50000000000000],PARAMETER["Latitude_Of_Origin",0.00000000000000],UNIT["Meter",1.00000000000000]]
Can anyone help me with this? Perhaps I'm missing a parameter or something...
MP,
Whenever two things don't agree, I try to find a third or fourth thing to find agreement. Do your points look like they are in the same place with Bing Live Maps in both coordinate systems?
As an observation: your CROATIA HDKS has a Central Meridian of 15 and your HTRS has a Central Meridian of 16.5. That's quite a difference. When you created these two coordinate systems, do they have any area in common?
Dave
Dave Stoll
Las Vegas, Nevada
Hello Dave,
Thx for replying. Indeed that's my usual routine as well but giving the poor experience in this area and (subsequently) lack of ideas I'm not sure what else to try.
So I've tried a coordinate conversion with another software I regularly use to download geotagged imagery(Global Mapper) and the result is the same as in the page I've already mentioned and working fine.
You can see it in the screenshot below (I used the same coordinate that is used in the screenshot from the opening post).
And so, yes, they are in the same place, checked it with Bing. Again, using the same point in my screenshots, bing indeed shows 46.13, 15.68 as the conversion shows in Global Maper for example.
By the way, Global Mapper has already defined HDKS and HTRS CRSs.
Mauro
Hey Dave,
problem solved. I had to create HDKS datum and of course create a Geodetic Transformation Definition based on a 7 parameter transformation.
https://postimg.org/image/uqir5yset/
Hi.
whether someone has set up to convert hdks to hrts and vice versa in map3d. I need detailed instructions and permissions for files to decrease the parameters.
Bilo bi dobro na hrvatskom da me kontaktira na kiklama@gmail.com
Thanks/Hvala
Kristijan,
"...to decrease the parameters."
Please elaborate. I don't understand what you want to do.
Dave
Dave Stoll
Las Vegas, Nevada
I think your coordinates may not be accurate. Do this instead. Make three maps. First two will be created in Map 3D and the third will be in Google Earth Pro (which uses WGS84).